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Engine Controls (Except For California)


DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION





Description

NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100 or P2119. Engine Controls (Except For California) Engine Controls (Except For California) Engine Controls (Except For California) Engine Controls (Except For California)or Engine Controls (Except For California) Engine Controls (Except For California) Engine Controls (Except For California).
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feedback to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condition.




On Board Diagnosis Logic
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.






FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.









DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when engine is running.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.




Wiring Diagram





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Except For California.
- Arrow Indicates Vehicle Front
- Body ground (1)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I





Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.






OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E17, F10
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.





2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.






OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse.
2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace 15 A fuse.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Except For California Except For California.
OK or NG
OK - Replace IPDM E/R. Inspection with CONSULT-III (Self-Diagnosis) Service and Repair.
NG - Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Repair or replace.
11.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.





2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
- Arrow Indicates Vehicle Front
- Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve closed position learning. Component.
12.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
SEE Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - GO TO 14.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Except For California Except For California.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Component.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.





2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.






3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next step. Component.