FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Engine Controls (For California)


DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE





Component Description





Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic









DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.




Wiring Diagram





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.





4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.






OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E17, F10
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
SEE Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Component.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
For California For California.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.





2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.






If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step. Component.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.





4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Component.

NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.