P0745
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Description
- The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value
On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC" with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
- Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".
Wiring Diagram - CVT - LPSV
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Value.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select "MAIN SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of "ISOLT2".
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to .
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector (B) and TCM connector (A).
3. Check continuity between TCM connector (A) terminal and CVT unit harness connector (B) terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Value.
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to .
Component Inspection
PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to .