FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Except For California


DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR





Component Description





The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.
- This illustration is a view from under vehicle
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)









CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic









DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5�C (41�F) or more.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that "FUEL T/TMP SE" is more than 0�C (32�F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .

WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.





2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .




Wiring Diagram





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to Except For California.
- Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
- Body ground (1)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR





1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
- This illustration is a view from under vehicle
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

Water should not exist.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.





2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Approximately 5V

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 76. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit.
6.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Locations.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
8.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to Except For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to Except For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform Except For California.
3. Perform Except For California.
4. Perform Except For California.
>> INSPECTION END
11.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
16.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to Except For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to Except For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
19.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.





2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes >> GO TO 20.
No >> GO TO 22.
20.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> GO TO 21.
21.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose connected to EVAP canister for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
22.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Except For California Except For California.
>> INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

EVAP CONTROL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.





3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 42 and ground under the following conditions.






CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.