FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0744

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)

Description
- This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.

CONSULT-III Reference Value:





On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
- When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.

Possible Cause
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Hydraulic control circuit

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, touch ERASE on SELF-DIAG RESULTS and then perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for TRANSMISSION with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: D position [Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)]
4. If DTC is detected go to CVT-98, "Diagnostic Procedure".

WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-III.

Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for TRANSMISSION with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle.
4. Check if there is a great difference between ENG SPEED SIG and PRI SPEED SEN. (Lock-up ON.)





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-40, "LINE PRESSURE TEST". Line Pressure Test
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-41, "Judgment of Line Pressure Test". Line Pressure Test

3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-96, "Component Inspection". P0740
- Lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-149, "Component Inspection". P1740
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM AND INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to CVT-83, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)". P0720
Refer to CVT-77, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)". P0715
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-97, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.

6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM Input/output signals. Refer to CVT-49, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >>
1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly.