FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0101

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR




Component Description
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.

Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode




On Board Diagnosis Logic

DTC Confirmation Procedure
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.

NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

NOTE: If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead of running engine at idle speed.

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.




3. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of "MAS A/F SE-B1" with "DATA MONITOR".
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed increases.
If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
If OK, go to following step.




7. Maintain the given conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

Overall Function Check

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st DTC might not be confirmed.

With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.




2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

EC-MAFS-01:







Wiring Diagram

Step 1-2:




Step 3-5:




Step 6-11:




Diagnostic Procedure

Component Inspection

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.




4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication under the given conditions.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts

b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.




3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts

b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.