P1447
NOTE: If DTC P1447 is displayed with P0510, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0510 first.SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions. Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open. Purge flow exposes the EVAP control system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow are adequate. If not, a fault is determined.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE: If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Always perform test at a temperature of 0°C (32°F) or more.
- This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Select "PURG FLOW P1447" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch "START".
6. When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take at least 35 seconds.
Selector lever: Suitable position
Vehicle speed: 32 - 120 kph (20 - 75 MPH)
CMPS-RPM (REF): 500 - 3,000 rpm
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
If "TESTING" is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULTS". If "NG" is displayed, refer to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
OR
OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without Consult
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 5 seconds .
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals (67) (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
Air conditioner switch: ON
Steering wheel: Fully turned
Headlamp switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
Engine speed: Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position:
M/T models
Any position other than "Neutral" or "Reverse"
A/T models
Any position other than "P", "N" or "R"
Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed for at least 1 second.
8. If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
Diagnostic Procedure (Part 1 Of 2):
Diagnostic Procedure (Part 2 Of 2):
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Valve
With Consult
1. Start engine.
2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3. Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
OR
Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
5. Check output voltage between ECM terminal (67) and engine ground.
CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply pressure over 20.0 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) or vacuum below -20.0 kPa (-150 mmHg, -5.91 inHg).
6. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor, if equipped.
- Discard any EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.