FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1444




SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.




COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.




CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Specification data are reference values




ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and (43) (ECM ground).

ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC:















DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE: If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION: For best results, perform test at a temperature of 0°C (32°F) or more.

With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Select "PURG VOL C/V P1444" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch "START".
6. Start engine and let it idle until "TESTING" on CONSULT-II changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take for at least 10 seconds.)
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULTS". (If "NG" is displayed, refer to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.)

OR

With Generic Scan Tools
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. Select "MODE 7" with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

OR

Without Scan Tools
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .
5. Turn ignition switch "ON" and perform "Diagnostic Test Mode (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

EC-PGC/V-01:




EC-PGC/V-01 - Connector View:




WIRING DIAGRAM

M8, E65:






Diagnostic Procedure (Part 1 Of 2):




Diagnostic Procedure (Part 2 Of 2):




DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

COMPONENT INSPECTION










With Consult
1. Start engine.
2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3. Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

OR







Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.