FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0455







ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis detects a large leak (fuel filler cap fell off) in the EVAP system between the fuel tank and the EVAP cannister purge volume control solenoid valve.

CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.













DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION: Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC confirmation procedure.

NOTE:
- If DTC P1448 is displayed with P0455, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is between 1/4 to 3/4 full and vehicle placed on the flat level surface.
- Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.

With Consult
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratching sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .
4. Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)
6. Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.

NOTE:
- if the engine cannot be maintained within the range on CONSULT-II screen, go to "Basic Inspection".
- Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.

7. Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode with CONSULT-II and make sure that "EVAP GROSS LEAK [P0445]" is displayed, refer to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
If P0440 is displayed, perform "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE" for P0440.

OR

NOTE: Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.

With Generic Scan Tools
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
5. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .

6. Start engine.
It is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
7. Drive vehicle again according to the "Driving pattern".
8. Stop vehicle.
9. Select "MODE 3" with GST.
- If P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1447".
- If P0440 is displayed on the screen, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
- If P0440 and P1447 are not displayed on the screen, go to the following step.

10. Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 5.

Diagnostic Procedure (Part 1 Of 4):




Diagnostic Procedure (Part 2 Of 4):




Diagnostic Procedure (Part 3 Of 4):




Diagnostic Procedure (Part 4 Of 4):




DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

COMPONENT INSPECTION










EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

With Consult
1. Start engine.
2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3. Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

OR







Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.







EVAP canister vent control valve
Check air passage continuity.

With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.

OR







Without Consult
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion (B) is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.




Absolute pressure sensor
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal 066 and engine ground.
The voltage should be 1.8 to 4.8 V.
3. Use pump to apply vacuum of -26.7 kPa (-200 mmHg, -7.87 inHg) to absolute pressure sensor as shown in figure and check the output voltage.
The voltage should be 1.0 to 1.4 V lower than the value measured in step 3.

CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply vacuum below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).

4. If NG, replace absolute pressure sensor.







Fuel tank temperature sensor
Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel tank temperature sensor.