P1130
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system has a swirl control valve in the intake passage of each cylinder.
While idling and during low engine speed operation, the swirl control valve closes. Thus the velocity of the air in the intake passage increases, promoting the vaporization of the fuel and producing a swirl in the combustion chamber. Because of this operation, this system tends to increase the burning speed of the gas mixture, improve fuel consumption, and increase the stability in running conditions.
Also, except when idling and during low engine speed operation, this system opens the swirl control valve. In this condition, this system tends to increase power by improving intake efficiency via reduction of intake flow resistance, intake flow.
The solenoid valve controls swirl control valve's shut/open condition. This solenoid valve is operated by the ECM.
When engine coolant temperature is below 10 °C (50 °F) and above 55 °C (131 °F), swirl control valve is kept open regardless of above condition.
CONSULT REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Specification data are reference values.
ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and (25) (ECM ground).
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The swirl control valve control solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the solenoid valve is bypassed to apply intake manifold vacuum to the swirl control valve actuator. This operation closes the swirl control valve. When the ECM sends an OFF signal, the vacuum signal is cut and the swirl control valve opens.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
Note: If DTC P1130 (1004) and P1165 (0112) are displayed, first perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1165 (0112).
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform "Procedure for malfunction A" first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform "Procedure for malfunction B and C". If the 1st trip DTC is not confirmed on "Procedure for malfunction B", perform "Procedure for malfunction C".
NOTE: If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for malfunction A
With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
With Generic Scan Tools
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Select "MODE 7" with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
Without Scan Tools
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
Procedure for malfunction B
TESTING CONDITION:
- Always perform the test at a temperature above 5 °C (41 °F).
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle, then stop engine immediately.
With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check "COOLAN TEMP/S" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT
4. Confirm COOLAN TEMP/S value is 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
If the value is more than 40 °C (104 °F), park the vehicle in a cool place and retry from step 1.
5. Start engine and wait until COOLAN TEMP/S value increases to more than 55 °C (131 °F).
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
With Generic Scan Tools
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check engine coolant temperature in "MODE 1" with GST.
4. Confirm engine coolant temperature is 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
If the value is more than 40 °C (104 °F), park the vehicle in a cool place and retry from step 1
5. Start engine and wait until the engine coolant temperature increases to more than 5500 (131 °F).
6. Select "MODE 3" with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
Without Scan Tools
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Confirm voltage between (59) (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground is 2.7 V or more.
If the value is less than 2.7 V, park the vehicle in a cool place and retry from step 1.
4. Start engine and wait until the voltage decreases to less than 2.1 V.
5. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
6. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
Procedure for malfunction C
TESTING CONDITION:
- Always perform the test at a temperature above 5 °C (41 °F).
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON" again and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
With Generic Scan Tools
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select "MODE 7" with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
Without Scan Tools
1. Start engine and it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
5. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
It 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
WIRING DIAGRAM
Procedure A
Part 1 Of 2:
Part 2 Of 2:
Procedure B
Part 1 0f 2:
Part 2 0f 2:
Procedure C
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Swirl control valve and actuator
Supply vacuum to actuator and check swirl control valve operation.
If NG, replace swirl control valve and actuator.
Swirl control valve control solenoid valve
Check solenoid valve air passage continuity.
With Consult
Turn ignition switch "ON" and perform "SWIRL CONT SOL/ V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
OR
Without Consult
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.
One-way valve
Check one-way valve air passage continuity.
If NG, replace one-way valve.
Vacuum tank
Check vacuum tank leakage.
Apply vacuum -80.0 kPa (-600 mmHg, -23.62 inHg, -11.60 psi).
Then keep it for 10 seconds and check there is no leakage.
If NG, replace vacuum tank.
Swirl control valve control vacuum check switch
1. Disconnect swirl control valve control vacuum check switch harness connector.
2. Use vacuum pump to apply vacuum to swirl control valve control vacuum check switch as shown.
3. Start engine.
4. Check voltage between terminal (1) and engine ground with CONSULT or tester.
5. If NG, replace swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.