DTC 0111
NOTE: If both DTC P0510 and P1447 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0510 first.EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM DIAGRAM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge volume is related to air intake volume and occurs during non-closed throttle conditions. In normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and EVAP canister purge control solenoid valve are open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP control system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
In normal conditions (non-closed throttle), if the sensor output does not show the appropriate pressure drop in the EVAP purge line, lack of purge flow is indicated, and a fault is determined.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE: If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Always perform the test at a temperature above 5 °C (41 °F).
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Select "PURG FLOW P1447" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC CONFIRMATION" mode with CONSULT.
5. Touch "START".
6. When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take at least 20 seconds.)
Selector lever: Suitable position
Vehicle speed: 32 - 100 KPH (20 - 62 MPH)
CKPS.RPM (REF): 500 - 3,100 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL: 1.6 - 3.5 ms
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100 °C (158 - 212 °F)
If "TESTING" is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULTS". If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without Consult
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (TCS switch "OFF") and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals (62) (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
Air conditioner switch: ON
Steering wheel: Fully turned
Headlamp switch: ON
Engine speed: Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position:
M/T models
Any position other than "Neutral" or "Reverse"
A/T models
Any position other than "P", "N" or "R"
Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed for at least 1 second.
8. If NG, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE" .
Part 1 Of 2:
Part 2 Of 2:
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
With Consult
1. Start engine.
2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3. Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
OR
Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in image.
4. Check output voltage between ECM terminal (62) and engine ground.
CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply vacuum below -20 kPa (-150 mmHg, -5.91 inHg) or pressure over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg).
5. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.