P0732
DTC P0732 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 2ND GEAR POSITIONDescription
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE:
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC:
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE: If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITIONS: Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test. After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN:................0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid).
3. Select "2ND GR FNCTN P0732" of "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II and touch "START".
4. Accelerate vehicle to 50 to 55 km/h (31 to 34 MPH) under the following condition and release the accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI:................Less than 1/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever:..................D position (O/D ON)
Check that "GEAR" shows 3 or 4 after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7/8 of "THROTTLE POSI") quickly from a speed of 50 to 55 km/h (31 to 34 MPH) until "TESTING" changes to "STOP VEHICLE" or "COMPLETED". (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
If "STOP VEHICLE" appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
Check that "GEAR" shows 2 when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
If "TESTING" does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" for "ENGINE". In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown, refer to applicable "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC".
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table.)
8. Make sure that "OK" is displayed. (If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".)
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".
AT - 2ND:
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve assembly.
2. Check shift solenoid valve operation.
Shift solenoid valve B
OK or NG?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly.
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure.
OK or NG?
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B / Component Inspection
Resistance Check
Check resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
Operation Check
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal 2 and ground.