Inspection Procedure 1
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Power Windows do not work at All.
CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU turns on the power window relay to activate the power windows when the ignition switch (IG1) is turned to the "ON" position.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The power window main switch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the power supply system.
With the ignition switch in the LOCK (OFF) position, check if the following function operates normally:
- Hazard warning light
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Symptom Procedures.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check whether the ETACS-ECU related DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Diagnose the ETACS-ECU. Local Interconnect Network (LIN).
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the signals related to the power window operation.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check the data list of the ETACS.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Inspection Procedure 2.
STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-309 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-309 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power window works normally.
STEP 5. Check the fusible link (34) line of power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector C-309.
(1)Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-309 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-309
(terminal 1) and fusible link (34).
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-309 (terminal 1) and fusible link (34) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the power window works normally.
STEP 7. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-307 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-307 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power window works normally.
STEP 8. Check the fusible link (36) line of power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector C-307.
(1)Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-307 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-307
(terminal 2) and fusible link (36).
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-307 (terminal 2) and fusible link (36) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the power window works normally.
STEP 10. Check power window main switch connector E-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is power window main switch connector E-15 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power window works normally.
STEP 11. Check the ETACS-ECU connector C-315 line circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the voltage at power window main switch connector E-15.
(1)Disconnect power window main switch connector E-15 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 14.
NO Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power window works normally.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315
(terminal 10) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 5).
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 10) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the power window works normally.
STEP 14. Check the ground circuit to the power window main switch.
Measure the resistance at power window main switch connector E-15.
(1)Disconnect power window main switch connector E-15 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 10 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 16.
NO Go to Step 15.
STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 10) and ground.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 10) and ground in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the power window works normally.
STEP 16. Retest the system.
Check that the all power windows work normally.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace ETACS-ECU. Check that the power window works normally.