FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure 5




INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: The shift lever does not operate.














COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

The transaxle control cable, shift lever assembly, or transaxle assembly may have a problem.
NOTE:
Before performing this diagnosis, check that the stoplight illuminates when the brake pedal is depressed.
If the stoplight does not illuminate, check that the following items are normal. Then perform this diagnosis.

- Open circuit or short to ground (including blown fuse) in stoplight switch system (power supply circuit)
- Stoplight switch system (output circuit) is shorted to ground.
- Improper installation of stoplight switch
- Malfunction of stoplight switch

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Malfunction of the transaxle control cable
- Malfunction of the shift lever assembly
- Malfunction of the transaxle assembly

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool data list.

Item No.5: Brake SW (Refer to data list reference table Data List Reference Table.)

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Shift lever-ECU connector check: C-35

Check for the contact with terminals.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Measure the voltage at C-35 shift lever-ECU connector.

Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.4 and ground at the wiring harness side.


- OK: 1 V or less (brake pedal released)
- OK: System voltage (brake pedal depressed)


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Inspection of the stoplight switch connector, intermediate connector: C-48, C-130

Check for the contact with terminals.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between C-48 stoplight switch connector terminal No.1 and C-35 shift lever-ECU connector terminal No.4.

Check the output line for open or short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Retest the system.

Q. Does a malfunction take place again?

YES Replace the shift lever assembly. (Refer to Service and Repair.)
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)
STEP 7. Key interlock mechanism check

Refer to Key Interlock Mechanism Check.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Adjust the key interlock mechanism. (Refer to Key Interlock Mechanism Check.)
STEP 8. Shift lever operation check

(1)Disconnect the connection of the shift lever assembly and the transaxle control cable.

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check that the shift lever can be moved to each range when the brake pedal is depressed.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 9.
NO Replace the shift lever assembly. (Refer to Service and Repair.)
STEP 9. Transaxle control cable check

(1)Connect the connection of the shift lever assembly and the transaxle control cable.

(2)Disconnect the connection of the transaxle assembly and the transaxle control cable.

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check that the shift lever can be moved to each range when the brake pedal is depressed.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Replace the transaxle assembly. (Refer to Removal and Replacement.)
NO Check the transaxle control cable for installation condition, and repair or replace if necessary. (Refer to Service and Repair.)