Inspection Procedure 6
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: Shift lever-ECU power supply circuit abnormality
CAUTION:
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The shift lever-ECU power supply circuit, ground circuit, or shift lever-ECU may have a problem.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Defective battery
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Malfunction of the shift lever-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the battery.
Battery Test.
Q. Is the battery in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2. Measure the resistance at C-27 shift lever-ECU connector.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the resistance between terminal No.8 and ground at the wiring harness side.
OK: Continuity exists. (2ohms or less)
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Shift lever-ECU connector check: C-27
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between C-27 shift lever-ECU connector terminal No.8 and body ground.
Check the ground line for open circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at C-27 shift lever-ECU connector.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.12 and ground at the wiring harness side.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Shift lever-ECU connector check: C-27
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between C-27 shift lever-ECU connector terminal No.12 and fusible link No.36.
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 8. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS).)
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Measure the voltage at C-27 shift lever-ECU connector.
(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.13 and ground at the wiring harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Inspection of the J/C (1), shift lever-ECU connector, intermediate connector, and ETACS-ECU connector: C-101, C-27, C-131, C-317
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between C-27 shift lever-ECU connector terminal No.13 and C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.5.
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 12. Retest the system.
Q. Does a malfunction take place again?
YES Replace the shift lever assembly. (Refer to Service and Repair.)
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)