Inspection Procedure 3
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: The Compressor does not Work.
FUNCTION
Compressor that recovers the refrigerant, which evaporated in the evaporator and became a high-temperature and high-pressure gas, and turns it into liquid again.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Insufficient refrigerant
- Malfunction of connector.
- Malfunction of the harness (A/C compressor circuit is open/shorted to ground)
- Malfunction of the A/C pressure sensor.
- Malfunction of the A/C compressor.
- Malfunction of the A/C compressor clutch relay.
- Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991658: Test Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) Scan Tool Testing and Procedures."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Heating and Air Conditioning.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check A/C compressor assembly connector B-110 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is A/C compressor assembly connector B-110 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair or replace the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 4. Check the A/C compressor clutch operation.
Connect the compressor connector terminal to the battery positive (+) terminal and ground the battery's negative (-) terminal to the compressor unit. At that time, the A/C compressor clutch should make a definite operating sound.
Q. Can the sound (click) of the A/C compressor clutch operation be heard?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the compressor magnet clutch.
STEP 5. Check A/C compressor clutch relay connector A-17X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is A/C compressor clutch relay connector A-17X in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 6. Check the A/C compressor clutch relay continuity.
Follow the table below to check the A/C compressor clutch relay for continuity.
Q. Is the A/C compressor clutch relay in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.
STEP 7. Check engine control module connector B-10 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is engine control module connector B-10 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 8. Measure the voltage at A/C compressor assembly connector B-10.
(1)Disconnect A/C compressor assembly connector B-10 and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side.
(2)Disconnect engine control module connector B-10 and ground harness side terminal No.102.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)A/C compressor assembly connector B-110 terminal 1 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Measure the voltage at A/C compressor clutch relay connector A-17X.
(1)Disconnect A/C compressor connector A-17X and measure the voltage at the relay box side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
(4)Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between A/C compressor clutch relay connector A-17X (terminals 2 and 4) and the fusible link (36).
- Check the A/C compressor clutch relay power supply line for open circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between A/C compressor clutch relay connector A-17X (terminals 2 and 4) and the fusible link (36) in good condition?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Check that the A/C works normally.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between A/C compressor clutch relay connector A-17X (terminal 3) and A/C compressor assembly connector B-110
(terminal 1).
- Check the A/C compressor assembly power supply line for open circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between A/C compressor clutch relay connector A-17X (terminal 3) and A/C compressor assembly connector B-110 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Check that the A/C works normally.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between engine control module connector B-10 (terminal 102) and A/C compressor clutch relay connector A-17X (terminal 1).
- Check the powertrain control module signal line for open and short circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between engine control module connector B-10 (terminal 102) and A/C compressor clutch relay connector A-17X (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Check that the A/C works normally.
STEP 13. Check the refrigerant temperature switch.
(1)
CAUTION:
Do not heat more than necessary.
Dip the metal part of the cooling temperature switch into engine oil and increase the oil temperature using a gas burner or similar.
(2)When the oil temperature reaches the standard value, check that resistance is supplied between the terminals.
Standard value:
NOTE:
When the oil temperature is 135°C (275°F) or more and there is no continuity, the resistance will not be 2ohms or lower until the oil temperature reduces to 120°C
(248°F) or less.
Q. Is the refrigerant temperature switch operating properly?
YES Go to Step 14.
NO Replace the refrigerant temperature switch. Check that the A/C works normally.
STEP 14. Replace the A/C-ECU.
Q. Does the A/C operate normally?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace the engine control module. Check that the A/C works normally.