P0010
DTC P0010: Intake Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The intake engine oil control valve power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2).
- The ECM controls ground intake engine oil control valve by turning the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The intake engine oil control valve change the phase angle to operate the MIVEC system in the advance or retard side in accordance with the signals from the ECM.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake engine oil control valve circuit current is out of the specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Camshaft position sensor
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Engine oil control valve
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Ignition switch is "ON" position
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
- ON duty cycle of the intake engine oil control valve circuit is higher than 20 percent.
Judgement Criterion
- The ECM terminal current of intake engine oil control valve circuit is less than 0.1 ampere for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions
- Ignition switch is "ON" position
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
Judgement Criterion
- The ECM terminal current of intake engine oil control valve circuit is higher than 2.9 amperes for 0.1 second.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- V.V.T.phase angle (intake) becomes most retarded angle.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Intake engine oil control valve failed.
- Open or shorted intake engine oil control valve circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-20 at the intake engine oil control valve for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 2. Check the intake engine oil control valve.
(1)Disconnect the intake engine oil control valve connector B-20.
(2)Measure the resistance between intake engine oil control valve side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 6.9 - 7.9ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q. Is the measured resistance between 6.9 and 7.9ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Replace the intake engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at intake engine oil control valve harness side connector B-20.
(1)Disconnect the connector B-20 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector A-34X at MFI relay for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Check harness connector A-39 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Harness Connector Inspection.
If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-34X (terminal No. 2) and intake engine oil control valve connector B-20 (terminal No. 2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-09 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
(1)Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair harness wire between intake engine oil control valve connector B-20 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-34X
(terminal No. 2) and intake engine oil control valve connector B-20 (terminal No. 2).
NOTE:
Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-39. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between intake engine oil control valve connector B-20 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 1).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0010 set?
YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 10.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0010 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.