FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Inspection Procedure 3




Inspection Procedure 3: The Tight Corner Braking Phenomenon* Appears with the Drive Mode Selector in the FWD or AWD Position.





















NOTE:

- *Tight corner braking phenomenon: When a AWD vehicle makes sharp cornering in a paved road at low speed (ex. parallel parking), there is a difference in turning radius between front and rear wheels. If such a difference can no longer be compensated by tire slippage, the vehicle behaves as if it is under braking.

- The vehicle is tuned so that the tight corner braking phenomenon appears at a certain level with the drive mode selector in the LOCK position.

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

If the tight corner braking phenomenon occurs with the drive mode selector being on the FWD position, the electronic control coupling may have a problem. If the tight corner braking phenomenon occurs only with the drive mode selector being on the AWD position, the data received by AWD-ECU from each ECU, the electronic control coupling, or AWD-ECU may have a problem.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- Malfunction of electronic control coupling

- Malfunction of data transmitted from ABS or ASC system

- Malfunction of data transmitted from the engine control system

- AWD-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface

- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check for the tight corner braking phenomenon occurrence during driving on a flat road

Check if the tight corner braking phenomenon occurs during driving on a flat road with the drive mode selector being on the FWD or AWD position.

Q. Does the tight corner braking phenomenon occur?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 2. Wiring harness check

NOTE:
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the following connectors for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

- C-57 AWD-ECU connector

- D-51 Intermediate connector

- F-44 Intermediate connector

Check the wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.1) and the F-44-1 electronic control coupling solenoid connector (terminal No.2), and the wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.9) and the F-44-1 electronic control coupling solenoid connector (terminal No.1) for damage or other problem.

Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Scan tool MB991958 data list

Check the data list for the items below (Refer to Data List Reference Table).

- Item 10: FWD SW

- Item 11: LOCK SW

- Item 15: AWD mode

- Item 16: FL wheel speed sensor

- Item 17: FR wheel speed sensor

- Item 18: RL wheel speed sensor

- Item 19: RR wheel speed sensor

- Item 26: Throttle position

Q. Does the service data meet the standard value range?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO (Item10 or 11) : Perform the troubleshooting of the drive mode selector (refer to C1460).
Then go to Step 4.
NO (Item16 to 19) : Perform the troubleshooting of the ABS system Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) [Vehicles with ABS]), the ASC system Active Stability Control System (ASC) [Vehicles with ASC]). Then go to Step 4.
NO (Item26) : Perform the troubleshooting of the engine control system Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) [4B12]).
Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check for the tight corner braking phenomenon occurrence during driving on a flat road

Check if the tight corner braking phenomenon occurs during driving on a flat road with the drive mode selector being on the FWD position.

Q. Does the tight corner braking phenomenon occur?

YES (Coil current is 0 A) : Measure the coil current when the tight corner braking occurs. If the coil current measures 0 A, replace the electronic control coupling (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 5.
YES (Coil current is other than 0 A) : Measure the coil current when the tight corner braking occurs. If the coil current is other than 0 A, go to Step 5.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 5. Retest the system.

Q. Does the malfunction occur again?

YES Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to Electronic Control AWD). Then go to Step 6.
NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 6. Retest the system.

Q. Does the malfunction occur again?

YES Replace the electronic control coupling (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 7.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 7. Retest the system.

Q. Does the malfunction occur again?

YES Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.