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P0132




DTC P0132: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 1, sensor 1)














CIRCUIT OPERATION

- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] (terminal No. 92) from the output terminal (terminal No. 4) of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
- Terminal No. 2 of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] (terminal No. 80).
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] applies an off set voltage of 0.5 volt to terminal No. 2 the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage, and inputs the resulting signals to the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T].
- When the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor.
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage is over specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
- Misfire monitor
- Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Accelerator pedal position sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart






Check Conditions

- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Heated oxygen sensor off set voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
Judgement Criterion

- Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnosis Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 OBD-II Drive Cycle.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )

- Short circuit in right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Connector damage.
- ECM failed. [M/T]
- PCM failed. [A/T]

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-21 at PCM for damage.









Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-08 (terminal No. 4) and ECM [M/T]
or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 (terminal No. 92).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Then go to Step 3.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 OBD-II Drive Cycle.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0132 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.