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Inspection Procedure L-2




INSPECTION PROCEDURE L-2: Interior Light: The dome light does not illuminate or go out normally. [ECLIPSE SPYDER]


















CIRCUIT OPERATION

The ETACS-ECU operates the dome light according to the following signals:

- Ignition switch (IG1): ON or OFF
- Key reminder switch: ON or OFF
- Door switches: ON or OFF
- Driver's door lock actuator switch: LOCK or UNLOCK

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If the dome light does not flash normally, the input circuits from the switches described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", the power supply line to the switches, the ETACS-ECU or the front dome light may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The front dome light may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check front dome light connector D-50 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is front dome light connector D-50 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the front dome light illuminates normally.

STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the front dome light. Measure the resistance at front dome light connector D-50.





(1)Disconnect front dome light connector D-50 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.





(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.

- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between front dome light connector D-50 (terminal 3) and ground.

- Check the ground wire for open circuit.









NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-27 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-27 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between front dome light connector D-50 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?

YES Replace the front dome light. Check that the front dome light illuminates normally.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the front dome light illuminates normally.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between front dome light connector D-50 (terminals 1 and 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 6 and 5).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.









Q. Is the wiring harness between front dome light connector D-50 (terminals 1 and 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 6 and 5) in good condition?

YES Replace the front dome light. Check that the front dome light illuminates normally.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the front dome light illuminates normally.