Inspection Procedure A-1
INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-1: Communication with the SWS monitor kit is not possible.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The SWS monitor kit may be connected improperly.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The SWS monitor body (I/F cartridge) may be defective
- The SWS monitor harness may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991813: SWS Monitor Kit
- MB991806: SWS Monitor Cartridge
- MB991812: SWS Monitor Harness (For Column-ECU)
- MB991822: Probe Harness
STEP 1. Verify SWS monitor kit MB991813 for proper connection.
Q. Is SWS monitor kit MB991813 connected with the column switch properly?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Connect SWS monitor kit MB991813 to the column switch securely.
STEP 2. Verify the power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU.
Q. Does the system communicate with scan tool MB991958 when the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position?
YES Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not possible Inspection Procedure A-3."
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 and C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 and C-218 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the system communicates with the SWS monitor normally.
STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Measure the resistance at ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 and C-218.
(1)Disconnect ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 and C-218, and measure the resistance available at the junction block side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 terminal 3 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
(3)Measure the resistance value between ETACS-ECU connector C-218 terminal 56 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 3) or ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminal 56) and ground.
- Check the ground wire for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check junction block connector C-215 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-215 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 3) or ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminal 56) and ground in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the system communicates with the SWS monitor kit normally.
STEP 6. Check data link connector C-125 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is data link connector C-125 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the system communicates with the SWS monitor kit normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminals 51, 59 and 67) and data link connector C-125 (terminals 9, 3 and 1).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminals 51, 59 and 67) and data link connector C-125 (terminals 9, 3 and 1) in good condition?
YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System. The system should communicate with the SWS monitor kit normally.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the system communicates with the SWS monitor kit normally.