FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure 2




INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Engine Cranks, but does not Start.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

If the engine cranks, but does not start, an MFI system problem may exist in addition to a malfunctioning immobilizer system. The engine will not start if the ignition key has not been properly registered.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- Malfunction of MFI system
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- Malfunction of fuse number 2 (junction block)
- VIN is not recorded.
- Encrypted code is not registered.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check the fuse number 2 (junction block).





Check that fuse number 2 (junction block) is in good condition.

Q. Is fuse number 2 (junction block) in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair the fuse number 2 (junction block).

STEP 2. Check the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T].

Check the replacing the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T].

Q. Was the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] replaced?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the ETACS-ECU.

Check the replacing the ETACS-ECU.

Q. Was the ETACS-ECU replaced?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the ignition key.

Check if the ignition key is replaced.













NOTE:
When adding the ignition key separately, or replacing the steering lock cylinder or key set as shown, replace the ignition key for starting engine to register the encrypted code.

Q. Was the ignition key replaced?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check the VIN.

Q. Is the VIN recorded?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Record the VIN (Refer to Immobilizer System).
STEP 6. Check the VIN.

Q. Is the VIN recorded?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Record the VIN (Refer to Immobilizer System). Then go to Step 7 .
STEP 7. Check the encrypted code.

Q. Is the encrypted code reregistered?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Register the encrypted code again (Refer to Immobilizer System).
STEP 8. Check the battery voltage.

Measure the battery voltage during cranking.

Q. Is the voltage 8 volts or more?

YES Go to Step 9.
NO Check the condition of the battery. Refer to Battery Check.
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch "ON" position.
(3)Read the diagnostic trouble code.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Have any DTCs set?

YES Refer to Diagnostic trouble code chart Antitheft and Alarm Systems.

NO Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.





(1)Turn the ignition switch "ON" position.
(2)Read the diagnostic trouble code.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Have any MFI system DTCs set?

YES P0513 [2.4L ENGINE] or MFI Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P0513 [3.8L ENGINE].

NO Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, other system check data list.





(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Check the following items in the data list. Data List Reference Table [2.4L ENGINE] or Data List Reference Table Data List Reference Table [3.8L ENGINE].

- Item 18: Cranking signal (ignition switch-ST).
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the cranking signal (ignition switch-ST) "ON" position?

YES Go to Step 12.

NO Symptom Chart [2.4L ENGINE] or MFI Diagnosis - Symptom Chart Symptom Chart [3.8L ENGINE].

STEP 12. Reregistration of the ignition key

Register the encrypted code again (Refer to Immobilizer System).

Q. Does the engine start?

YES The procedure is complete.
NO Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Replace the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T].

Replace the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T], and then record the VIN (Refer to Immobilizer System).

Q. Does the engine start?

YES The procedure is complete.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then record the VIN. Then, register the encrypted code again (Refer to Immobilizer System).