Inspection Procedure G-3
INSPECTION PROCEDURE G-3: Windshield Wiper and Washer: Either of the windshield wiper switch positions are defective.
NOTE:
This troubleshooting procedure requires use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813.
For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor How to Use SWS Monitor."
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If either of the windshield wiper switch positions is defective, the windshield wiper motor, column switch (windshield wiper and washer switch) or the front-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Trouble in input signal system
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The wiper motor may be defective
- The front-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991813: SWS Monitor Kit
- MB991806: SWS Monitor Cartridge
- MB991812: SWS Monitor Harness (For Column-ECU)
- MB991822: Probe Harness
STEP 1. Check the input signal by using "DATA LIST" menu of the SWS monitor.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position before checking input signals from the windshield wiper switch.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.
Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor How to Connect SWS Monitor."
(2)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "COLUMN ECU."
.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
.....Select "System select."
.....Select "SWS."
.....Select "SWS MONITOR."
.....Select "Data List."
.....Select "COLUMN ECU."
(3)Check that normal conditions are displayed for the items described in the table below.
- Windshield wiper switch: "INT" position
- Windshield wiper switch: "LO" position
- Windshield wiper switch: "HI" position
- Windshield wiper switch: "MIST" position
Q. Are normal conditions displayed for "INT WIPER SW", "LO WIPER SW", "HI WIPER SW" and "MIST WIPER SW"?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Refer to Inspection Procedure M-7 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the windshield mist wiper switch Inspection Procedure M-7."
STEP 2. Check windshield wiper motor connector A-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is windshield wiper motor connector A-05 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the windshield wiper operates normally when the windshield wiper switch is moved to each position.
STEP 3. Check the windshield wiper motor.
(1)Disconnect windshield wiper motor connector A-05.
(2)Connect a battery to the windshield wiper motor as shown. Then check if the windshield wiper motor operates normally at high and low speeds.
Q. Does the windshield wiper motor operate normally?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the windshield wiper motor. Verify that the windshield wiper operates normally when the windshield wiper switch is moved to each position.
STEP 4. Check front-ECU connector A-14X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is front-ECU connector A-14X in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the windshield wiper operates normally when the windshield wiper switch is moved to each position.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between windshield wiper motor connector A-05 (terminals 3 and 5) and front-ECU connector A-14X (terminals 25 and 24).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between windshield wiper motor connector A-05 (terminals 3 and 5) and front-ECU connector A-14X (terminals 25 and 24) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the windshield wiper operates normally when the windshield wiper switch is moved to each position.