Inspection Procedure A-5
INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-5: Communication with the sunroof-ECU is not possible.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Power to the sunroof motor assembly is supplied through fusible link (5).
- When the ignition switch (IG2) signal is on, the sunroof motor assembly is ready to operate.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply circuit or the communication circuit to the sunroof motor assembly or the sunroof motor assembly may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The sunroof motor assembly may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the sunroof-ECU normally.
STEP 2. Check the fusible link (5) line of power supply circuit to the sunroof motor assembly. Measure the voltage at sunroof motor assembly connector D-35.
(1)Disconnect sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5).
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check junction block connectors C-202, C-216, intermediate connectors C-24, C-27 and D-29 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-202, C-216, intermediate connectors C-24, C-27 or D-29 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof-ECU normally.
STEP 4. Check the ignition switch (IG2) circuit to the sunroof motor assembly. Measure the voltage at sunroof motor assembly connector D-35.
(1)Disconnect sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 (terminal 3) and ignition switch (IG2).
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check junction block connectors C-202, C-209 and intermediate connector D-29 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-202, C-209 or intermediate connector D-29 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 (terminal 3) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition?
YES Inspection Procedure.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof-ECU normally.
STEP 6. Check the ground circuit to the sunroof motor assembly. Measure the resistance at sunroof motor assembly connector D-35.
(1)Disconnect sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 (terminal 4) and ground.
- Check the ground wire for open circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 (terminal 4) and ground in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof-ECU normally.
STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the sunroof-ECU normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 (terminal 6) and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminal 59).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-27, D-29 and joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-27, D-29 or joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-35 (terminal 6) and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminal 59) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof-ECU normally.
STEP 10. Replace the sunroof motor assembly.
(1)Replace the sunroof motor assembly.
(2)The system should communicate with the sunroof-ECU normally.
Q. Can the system communicate with the sunroof-ECU?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. The system should communicate with the sunroof-ECU normally.