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P1767




DTC P1767 (P0720): Output Shaft Speed Sensor System (Short Circuit/Open Circuit)






























CIRCUIT OPERATION

- The output shaft speed sensor generates a 0[ =] 5 volt pulse signal when the output shaft rotates. The pulse signal frequency increases with a rise output shaft speed.
- The output shaft speed sensor is connected to the PCM (terminals 112 and 113) via the output shaft speed sensor connector (terminals 1 and 2).
- The PCM detects the output shaft speed by the signal input to terminal 112.
- The output shaft speed sensor generates the pulse signal as the teeth of the transfer drive gear pass the magnetic tip of the sensor.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

- [If open circuit occurs during test driving] If abruptly reduced output revolution is detected during test driving, and a difference between turbine revolution and that value calculated from output revolution equals or exceeds specified value, PCM judges that output shaft speed sensor has a failure.
- [ If open circuit occurs with vehicle stopped, and driving test is started] If there is no detection pulse from output shaft speed sensor (output rotation) even when engine revolution and turbine revolution both equal or exceed specified value, PCM judges that output shaft speed sensor has a failure.


MONITOR EXECUTION

- Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- DTC P1766 (P0715): Input shaft speed sensor malfunction
- DTC P1778 (P0743): Torque converter clutch solenoid malfunction
- DTC P1773 (P0753): Low and reverse solenoid malfunction
- DTC P1774 (P0758): Underdrive solenoid malfunction
- DTC P1775 (P0763): Second solenoid malfunction
- DTC P1776 (P0768): Overdrive solenoid malfunction
- DTC P1777 (P0773): Reduction solenoid malfunction[ 5A/T]
- DTC P1788 (P1751): A/T control relay malfunction
Sensor (The sensors below are determined to be normal)

- Input shaft speed sensor
- Torque converter clutch solenoid
- Low and reverse solenoid
- Underdrive solenoid
- Second solenoid
- Overdrive solenoid
- Reduction solenoid[ 5A/T]
- A/T control relay

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

- Transmission range switch position: D.
- Input speed: 1,000 r/min or more.
- Engine speed: 1,000 r/min or more.
- Transmission fluid temperature sensor voltage: 4.5 volts or less.
- Calculated slip (engine speed - input speed): 100 r/min or more.
Judgement Criteria

- Output speed: no signal change. (4 seconds)
- If DTC P1767 (P0720) is set consecutively four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear or 2nd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the selector lever position indicator light (D, 1 through 4 or 5) flashes once per second.
Check Conditions

- Transmission range switch position: D.
- Input speed: 500 r/min or more.
- Transmission fluid temperature sensor voltage: 4.5 volts or less.
- Rapid output speed change: -31.9 r/min / 0.016 second or less.
Judgement Criteria

- Output speed: [(input speed - 200 r/min) / gear ratio] or less. (4 seconds)
- If DTC P1767 (P0720) is set consecutively four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear or 2nd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the selector lever position indicator light (D, 1 through 4 or 5) flashes once per second.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Start the engine, and drive for 5 seconds, with 1st gear fixed (1st gear in sport mode), at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more with 50% or more of throttle valve opening. Then stop the vehicle, and drive again for 5 seconds, with 1st gear fixed (1st gear in sport mode), at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more with 50% or more of throttle valve opening.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

- Malfunction of the output shaft speed sensor
- Malfunction of the transfer drive gear or driven gear[ 4A/T]
- Malfunction of the direct planetary carrier[ 5A/T]
- Damaged harness or connector
- Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Start the engine.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode.

- Item 6: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
- When driving at a constant speed of 50km/h (31mph), the display should be "1,500 - 1,800 r/min" (Gear range: 3rd gear).[ 4A/T]
- When driving at a constant speed of 60km/h (37mph), the display should be "1,400 - 1,700 r/min" (Gear range: 4th gear).[ 5A/T]
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the sensor within the specified range?

YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Measure the power supply voltage at the output shaft speed sensor connector B-108.





(1)Disconnect connector B-108 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.

- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check intermediate connector A-15, C-24, joint connector (1) C-28 and junction block connector C-203 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

















Q. Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Repair or replace the damaged components. Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between the output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 terminal 3 and the junction block connector C-203 terminal 12.









Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 5. Measure the PCM to speed sensor output voltage at the output shaft speed sensor connector B-108.





(1)Disconnect connector B-108 from the speed sensor and measure voltage at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.

- The voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?

YES Go to Step 11.

NO Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Measure the PCM output voltage to the speed sensor at the PCM connector B-21 by using check harness special tool MB991923.





(1)Disconnect all the connectors from the PCM.





(2)Connect special tool MB991923 (check harness) between the PCM and the body-side harness connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(4)Measure the voltage between terminal 112 and ground.

- The voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Check PCM connector B-21 and output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.









Q. Are the connectors in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.

NO Repair or replace the damaged components. Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 8. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between PCM connector B-21 terminal 112 and output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 terminal 2.









Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 19.

NO Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 9. Check PCM connector B-21 and output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.









Q. Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES Go to Step 10.

NO Repair or replace the damages components. Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 10. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between PCM connector B-21 terminal 112 and output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 terminal 2.









Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 11.

NO Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 11. Measure the ground circuit for resistance at the output shaft speed sensor connector B-108.





(1)Disconnect connector B-108 from the speed sensor and measure at the harness side.





(2)Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and ground.

- The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.

Q. Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES Go to Step 16.

NO Go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Measure the resistance at the PCM connector B-21 by using check harness special tool MB991923.





(1)Disconnect all the connectors from the PCM.





(2)Connect special tool MB991923 (check harness) between the PCM and the body-side harness connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(4)Measure the resistance between terminal 113 and ground.

- The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES Go to Step 13.

NO Go to Step 15.

STEP 13. Check PCM connector B-21 and output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.









Q. Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES Go to Step 14.

NO Repair or replace the damaged components. Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 14. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between PCM connector B-21 terminal 113 and output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 terminal 1.









Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 16.

NO Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 15. Check PCM connector B-21 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Are the connector and terminals in good condition?

YES Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table.

NO Repair or replace the damaged components. Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 16. Using the oscilloscope, check the output shaft speed sensor waveform at PCM connectors B-21 by using check harness special tool MB991923.





(1)Disconnect all the connectors from the PCM.





(2)Connect special tool MB991923 (check harness) between the PCM and the body-side harness connector.





(3)Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector B-21 terminal 112 and 113.
(4)Start the engine and drive the vehicle at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph) (Gear range: 3rd gear) [4A/T] or 60 km/h (37 mph) (Gear range: 4th gear) [5A/T].





(5)Check the output shaft speed sensor waveform.

- The output shaft speed sensor waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts or more and the minimum value 0.8 volt or less. The output waveform should not contain electrical noise.
(6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the waveform normal?

YES Go to Step 19.

NO Go to Step 17.

STEP 17. Replace the output shaft speed sensor.





(1)Replace the output shaft speed sensor. Transaxle Disassembly and Assembly Transaxle [4A/T] or Transaxle [5A/T].
(2)Test drive the vehicle.
(3)Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q. Is A/T DTC P1767 set?

YES Go to Step 18.

NO The procedure is complete.

STEP 18. Replace the transfer drive gear, driven gear [4A/T] or direct planetary carrier [5A/T].









(1)Replace the transfer drive gear or driven gear. Transaxle Disassembly and Assembly, Output Shaft Output Shaft Disassembly and Assembly [4A/T] or [5A/T].
(2)Test drive the vehicle.
(3)Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q. Is A/T DTC P1767 set?

YES An A/T DTC may have set due to external radio frequency interference
(RFI) possibly caused by cellular phone activity, or aftermarket components installed on the vehicle.

NO The procedure is complete.

STEP 19. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Start the engine.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode.

- Item 6: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
- When driving at a constant speed of 50km/h (31mph), the display should be "1,500 - 1,800 r/min" (Gear range: 3rd gear).[ 4A/T]
- When driving at a constant speed of 60km/h (37mph), the display should be "1,400 - 1,700 r/min" (Gear range: 4th gear).[ 5A/T]
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the sensor operating properly?

YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table.