FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1261




DTC C1226: FR inlet valve
DTC C1231: FR outlet valve
DTC C1236: FL inlet valve
DTC C1241: FL outlet valve
DTC C1246: RR inlet valve
DTC C1251: RR outlet valve
DTC C1256: RL inlet valve
DTC C1261: RL outlet valve
DTC C1300: FR cut valve
DTC C1305: FR suction valve
DTC C1310: FL cut valve
DTC C1315: FL suction valve










CAUTION:
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

- The TCL/ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal 32) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the valve relay, which is incorporated in the TCL/ASC-ECU.
- The valve relay, which is incorporated in the TCL/ASC-ECU, is always energizing the solenoid valve unless the initial check is in progress when the ignition switch is turned on.
- The TCL/ASC-ECU activates the solenoid valve by turning on its driving transistor.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases below.

- The solenoid valve is not energized even after the TCL/ASC-ECU has turned on the driving transistor (Open circuit is present in the power supply circuit to the TCL/ASC-ECU solenoid valve, or the valve relay has failed).
- The solenoid valve is not energized even after the TCL/ASC-ECU has turned on the driving transistor (Open circuit is present in the solenoid valve circuit inside the TCL/ASC-ECU, or the valve relay has failed).
- After the TCL/ASC-ECU has turned off the driving transistor, the solenoid valve still remains energized (short in the solenoid valve circuit).
- When a solenoid valve failure is detected

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)

Current trouble

- Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)

Past trouble

- Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in the power supply circuit (terminal 32) to the TCL/ASC-ECU solenoid valve or ground circuit (terminal 16, 47). For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble" How to Treat Past Trouble ).

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991997: ASC Check Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
Then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC C1226, C1231, C1236, C1241, C1246, C1251, C1256, C1261, C1300, C1305, C1310 or C1315 set?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)Check if the DTC is set.
(6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC C1226, C1231, C1236, C1241, C1246, C1251, C1256, C1261, C1300, C1305, C1310 or C1315 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 4.

NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)Check if the DTC is set.
(6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is C1226, C1231, C1236, C1241, C1246, C1251, C1256, C1261, C1300, C1305, C1310 or C1315 set?

YES Go to Step 1.

NO The procedure is complete.