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P0340




DTC P0340: Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit














CIRCUIT OPERATION

- The intake camshaft position sensor power is supplied from the ECM (terminal No. 9).
- Terminal No. 2 of the intake camshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 30).
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the intake camshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 14). The intake camshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- The intake camshaft position sensor detects the position of the intake camshaft and inputs the pulse signal to the ECM.
- In response to the intake camshaft position sensor signal and the crankshaft sensor signal, the ECM detects the compression top dead center of the No. 1 cylinder.
- Also, in response to the intake camshaft position sensor signal, the ECM controls variable valve timing (V.V.T.).

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

- Intake camshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Intake camshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS[ Circuit continuity]

Logic Flow Chart





Check Condition

- Engine is being cranked.
or

- Engine speed is more than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgement Criterion

- Intake camshaft position sensor output voltage does not change (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.

DTC SET CONDITIONS [Range/Performance problem - alignment]

Logic Flow Chart





Check Condition

- Engine is being cranked.
or

- Engine speed is more than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgement Criterion

- Normal signal pattern is not inputted for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and intake camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

- Engine runs in learned pattern until engine stops.
- Does not control variable valve timing (V.V.T.).

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )

- Intake camshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted intake camshaft position sensor circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
- Intake camshaft failed.
- ECM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991709: Test Harness
- MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the intake camshaft position sensor.

(1)Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector B-106, and connect test harness special tool MB991709 between the separated connectors. (All terminals should be connected.)





(2)Connect the oscilloscope probe to the intake camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE:
When checking with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 14.

(3)Start the engine and run at idle.





(4)Check the wave pattern.

- The wave pattern should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the wave pattern normal?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-106 at intake camshaft position sensor and harness connector B-108 at ECM for damage.

Q. Are the harness connectors in good condition?

YES Go to Step 18.
NO Repair or replace them. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 19.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-106 at intake camshaft position sensor for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 19.
STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake camshaft position sensor harness side connector B-106.

(1)Disconnect the connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.

- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES Go to Step 8.

NO Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-108 at ECM for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 19.
STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector B-108 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.





(1)Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
(2)Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector B-106.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(4)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 14 and ground.

- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES Repair harness wire between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 14) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 19.

NO Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check for short circuit to ground between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 14).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 18.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 8. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake camshaft position sensor harness side connector B-106.

(1)Disconnect the connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES Go to Step 11.

NO Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check harness connector B-108 at ECM for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 10.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 19.
STEP 10. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 9).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 18.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 11. Check the continuity at intake camshaft position sensor harness side connector B-106.

(1)Disconnect the connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.





(2)Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.

- Continuity (2 ohms or less).

Q. Does continuity exist?

YES Go to Step 14.

NO Go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Check harness connector B-108 at ECM for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 13.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 19.
STEP 13. Check for open circuit and harness damage between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 30).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 18.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 14. Check harness connector B-108 at ECM for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 15.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 19.
STEP 15. Check for harness damage between ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 9) and intake camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 1).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 16.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 16. Check for harness damage between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 14).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 17.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 17. Check the intake camshaft position sensing portion.

Q. Is the intake camshaft position sensing portion in good condition?

YES Replace the intake camshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 19.
NO Replace the intake camshaft. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 18. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0340 set?

YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 19.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0340 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.