P0111
DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem (sensor 1)
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air temperature sensor 1 output terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 89) via the resistor in the ECM. The ground terminal (terminal No. 4) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 88).
- The intake air temperature sensor 1 is a negative temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the intake air temperature rises, the resistance decreases.
- The intake air temperature sensor 1 output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The intake air temperature sensor 1 converts the intake air temperature to a voltage.
- The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake air temperature sensor 1 output voltage does not change when specified go/stop operations are repeated.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine coolant temperature is more than 76°C (169°F).
- Repeat 2 times or more: drive*1, stop*2.
Drive*1:
- Vehicle speed is more than 50 km/h (31 mph) lasting a total of 60 seconds or more.
Stop*2:
- Vehicle speed is less than 1.5 km/h (1.0 mph) lasting 30 seconds or more.
Judgement Criterion
- Changes in the intake air temperature is less than 1°C (1.8°F).
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- Control as if the intake air temperature is 25° C (77°F).
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Intake air temperature sensor 1 failed.
- Harness damage or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Remove the mass airflow sensor from the air intake hose.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1.
(5)Heating the sensor using a hair drier.
- The indicated temperature increases.
NOTE:
Do not allow it to increase over 80°C (176°F).
(6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(7)Attach the mass airflow sensor.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-05 at intake air temperature sensor 1 for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor 1.
(1)Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor 1 connector A-05.
(2)Measure the resistance between intake air temperature sensor 1 side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.
(3)Measure resistance while heating the sensor using a hair drier.
Standard value:
13 - 17 kohms [at -20°C (-4°F)]
5.4 - 6.6 kohms [at 0°C (32°F)]
2.3 - 3.0 kohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
1.0 - 1.5 kohms [at 40°C (104°F)]
0.56 - 0.76 kohms [at 60°C (140°F)]
0.31 - 0.43 kohms [at 80°C (176°F)]
Q. Is the measured resistance at the standard value?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 4. Check the continuity at intake air temperature sensor 1 harness side connector A-05.
(1)Disconnect the connector A-05 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Check for the continuity between terminal No. 4 and ground.
- Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q. Does continuity exist?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-109 at ECM for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between intake air temperature sensor 1 connector A-05 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-109 (terminal No. 88).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-109 at ECM for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between intake air temperature sensor 1 connector A-05 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-109 (terminal No. 89).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1.
- The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0111 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.