FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Active Center Differential (ACD)




DTC C2100: Battery Voltage Malfunction (Low Voltage)













CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU power supply is provided from the battery via ETACS-ECU.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the abnormality below is detected:

- When the AWC-ECU power supply voltage and solenoid valve power supply voltage are 9 V or less.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Defective battery
- Charging system failed
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics

Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart). After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q. Is DTC No. C2100 set?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code

Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)).

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the battery.

Battery Test.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Charge or replace the battery. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the charging system.

Generator Output Line Voltage Drop Test.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at C-51 AWC-ECU connector

Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.12 and ground at the wiring harness side.

OK: Battery positive voltage


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 10.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. AWC-ECU connector, ETACS-ECU connector check: C-51, C-315

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between C-51 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.12 and C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.4.

Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 9.
NO Check C-35 intermediate connector. When no problem is found, repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 9. Scan tool data list

Item No.43: Battery voltage (Refer to data list reference table Data List Reference Table).

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU. Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation). Then go to Step 13.
STEP 10. AWC-ECU connector check: C-51

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between C-51 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.13 and body ground.

Check the ground line for open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 12. Scan tool data list

Item No.43: Battery voltage (Refer to data list reference table Data List Reference Table).

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the AWC-ECU. (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q. Is DTC No. C2100 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.