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P0455




DTC P0455: Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Gross Leak)


















TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- The fuel tank may be under a slight pressure or vacuum depending on the state of the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System. The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] monitors and responds to these pressure/vacuum changes. If the pressure/vacuum varies from the specified range, the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] will set DTC P0455.
- The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] energizes the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid to shut off the evaporative emission canister outlet port.
- The evaporative emission purge solenoid is activated to apply engine manifold vacuum to the EVAP system.
- When the fuel system develops a vacuum of 2 kPa (0.29 psi), the evaporative emission purge solenoid is turned "off" and the fuel system vacuum is maintained at 2 kPa (0.29 psi).
- The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] determines whether there is a leak or clog in the fuel system by measuring the change in vacuum inside the fuel tank.
- The test is stopped when fuel vapor pressure is determined to be too high.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

- Depressurizing EVAP system by intake manifold negative pressure is impossible within specified period.

MONITOR EXECUTION

- Once per driving cycle.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Evaporative emission purge solenoid monitor
- Evaporative emission purge system monitor
- Fuel tank differential pressure sensor monitor
- Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid monitor
- Fuel level sensor monitor
- Fuel temperature sensor monitor
Sensor (The sensors below are determined to be normal)

- Mass airflow sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions A: At Start up

- Intake air temperature is 36°C (97°F) or less upon engine start up.
- The engine coolant temperature is 36°C (97°F) or less upon engine start up.
Check Conditions B: For Test to Run

- The engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or greater and the fuel tank is 15 - 40 percent full.
- The engine coolant temperature is 20°C (68°F) or greater and the fuel tank is 40 - 85 percent full.
- The engine speed is greater than or equal to 1,594 r/min.
- Barometric pressure is greater than 76 kPa (11 psi).
- Volumetric efficiency is between 20 and 70 percent.
- The fuel temperature is 36°C (97°F) or less.
- The fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is 1 - 4 volts.
Check Conditions C: For Test to Stop

- The intake air temperature is greater than 5°C (41°F).
- When the evaporative emission purge solenoid and evaporative emission ventilation solenoid are closed, the pressure in the fuel tank rises to 451 Pa (0.065 psi) or less and the amount of remaining fuel is 15 - 40 percent of capacity upon engine start-up.
- When the evaporative emission purge solenoid and evaporative emission ventilation solenoid are closed, the pressure in the fuel tank rises to 324 Pa (0.047 psi) or less and the amount of remaining fuel is 40 - 85 percent of capacity upon engine start-up.
- 10 seconds have elapsed from the start of the previous monitoring.
- Monitoring time: 150 seconds.
Judgment Criterion

- The fuel tank internal pressure is 2 kPa (0.29 psi) or more after the evaporative emission purge solenoid valve has been driven when the fuel tank and vapor line were closed.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 5 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

- Loose fuel cap.
- Fuel cap relief pressure is incorrect.
- Fuel overflow limiter valve failed.
- Purge line or vapor line is clogged.
- Fuel tank, purge line or vapor line seal failed.
- Evaporative emission purge solenoid valve failed.
- Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid valve failed.
- Fuel tank differential pressure sensor failed.
- Evaporative emission canister seal is faulty.
- Evaporative emission canister is clogged.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check the evaporative emission system monitor test.





CAUTION:

- To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- During this test, the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] will automatically increase the engine speed to 1,600 r/min or greater. Check that the transaxle is set to "neutral"[ M/T] or "P"[ A/T] position.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Erase the DTCs using scan tool MB991958.
(4)Check that the fuel cap is securely closed (Tighten until three clicks are heard).
(5)Start the engine.
(6)Select "System Test."
(7)Select "Evap Leak Mon."
(8)During this test, keep the accelerator pedal at the idle position.
(9)Keep the engine speed and engine load within the specified range. When the monitor test starts, the "In Progress" item on scan tool MB991958 will change from "NO" to "YES."
(10) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position, and disconnect scan tool MB991958.

Q. Is "Evap Leak Mon. Completed. Test Failed and DTCs Set" displayed on scan tool MB991958?

YES A malfunction has been detected during the monitor test. Refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart and diagnose any other DTCs that are set Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).
If no other DTC's have been set, go to Step 2.

NO ["Evap Leak Mon. Completed. Test Passed" is displayed on scan tool MB991958.] : The evaporative emission system is working properly at this time. Explain to the customer that an improperly tightened fuel cap can cause the MIL to illuminate. Return the vehicle to the customer.

NO ["Evap Leak Mon. Discontinued. Retest again from the first" is displayed on scan tool MB991958.] : The EVAP monitor has been interrupted during the test. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position once, and repeat the monitoring from Step 1.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 10: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid Valve.

CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.





(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.





(2)Remove the evaporative emission purge solenoid from the intake manifold Intake Manifold Removal and Installation).
(3)Connect the harness connector to the evaporative emission purge solenoid.





(4)Connect the hose of the hand vacuum pump to the intake manifold side nipple of the evaporative emission purge solenoid.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(6)Set scan tool MB991958 to actuator test mode.

- Item 10: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid Valve.
- When the evaporative emission purge solenoid valve is operated, apply a pressure on the hand vacuum pump and confirm that air is blown from the other side nipple.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(8)Remove the hose of the hand vacuum pump from the evaporative emission purge solenoid valve.
(9)Remove the harness connector from the evaporative emission purge solenoid.
(10)Install the evaporative emission purge solenoid to the intake manifold Intake Manifold Removal and Installation).

Q. Is the solenoid valve in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO Replace the evaporative emission purge solenoid valve Intake Manifold Removal and Installation). Then go to Step 17.

STEP 3. Check for leaks and clogging in evaporative emission hoses A through B.





Use a hand vacuum pump to test each hose from hose A to hose B.

Q. Are the hoses in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Replace the damaged hose. Then go to Step 17.

STEP 4. Check for leaks and clogging in the chamber.





(1)When you blow into the chamber, it should pass less air.
(2)When you blow into the chamber, no air should leak from the chamber body.

Q. Is the chamber in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Replace the chamber. Then go to Step 17.

STEP 5. Check for leaks and clogging in evaporative emission hoses C through E.









(1)Perform a vacuum test using a hand vacuum pump on hoses C through E.

Q. Are the hoses in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.

NO Replace the damaged hose. Then go to Step 17.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 15: Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Remove the rear splash shield Service and Repair).





(3)Disconnect the hose E and evaporative emission canister connection, and connect the hand vacuum pump to the hose E.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)Set scan tool MB991958 to actuator test mode.

- Item 15: Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid.
- While the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is energized, operate the hand vacuum pump and confirm that the solenoid holds vacuum.
(6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position, and disconnect scan tool MB991958.
(7)Disconnect the hand vacuum pump, and connect hose E to the evaporative emission canister.
(8)Reinstall the rear splash shield Service and Repair).

Q. Did the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid hold vacuum?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Replace the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 17.

STEP 7. Pressure test the evaporative emission system lines from hoses F to I.





(1)Disconnect hose F from the evaporative emission canister, and plug hose F securely.
(2)Confirm that the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) is operating properly. Perform the self-test as described in the pump manufacturer's instructions.
(3)Remove the fuel cap.





(4)Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382).
(5)Pressure test the system to determine whether any leaks are present.
NOTE:
The "Pressure test" in this procedure refers to the I/M240 Simulation Test. The eight steps of this test are described in the manufacturer's instructions for the evaporative emission system pressure pump, Miller number 6872A.

(6)Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(7)Connect hose F to the evaporative emission canister.

Q. Is the evaporative emission system line free of leaks?

YES Go to Step 12.

NO Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check for leaks in evaporative emission hose F.

(1)Remove the rear splash shield Service and Repair).





(2)Use a hand vacuum pump to check the hose F.

Q. Do the hose hold vacuum?

YES Go to Step 9.

NO Replace any damaged hose, and reinstall rear splash shield Service and Repair). Then go to Step 17.

STEP 9. Check for leaks in evaporative emission hoses G.





(1)Use a hand vacuum pump to test each hose G.

Q. Do the hoses hold vacuum?

YES Go to Step 10.

NO Replace any damaged hose. Then go to Step 17.

STEP 10. Check for leaks in evaporative emission hose H.

(1)Remove the fuel tank assembly Removal and Replacement).





(2)Use the hand vacuum pump to check the hose H.

Q. Is the hose hold vacuum?

YES Go to Step 11.

NO Replace the hose and reinstall the fuel tank assembly Removal and Replacement). Then go to Step 17.

STEP 11. Check for leaks in the fuel tank.





(1)Visually check for cracks or other leaks in the fuel tank.
NOTE:
Carefully check the fuel pump module and the fuel tank differential pressure sensor installation in the fuel tank.





(2)Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel filler hose.





(3)Plug the hose and the nipple shown in the illustration.
NOTE:
If these items are not securely plugged now, the fuel could leak in the next step.

(4)Pressurize the fuel tank with the evaporative emission system pressure pump.
(5)In the pressurized state, check for leaks by applying a soapy water solution to each section and look for bubbles.

Q. Are any leaks found?

YES [When there is a leak from the attachment points of the fuel pump module, fuel tank differential pressure sensor, fuel level sensor (sub) or leveling valve.] : Reassemble the leaked parts and check again that there are no leaks. Then reinstall the fuel tank Removal and Replacement). Then go to Step 17 .

YES [When there is a leak from the fuel tank.] : Replace the fuel tank Removal and Replacement).
Go to Step 17.

NO When there is no leak, reinstall the fuel tank Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 16.

STEP 12. Check for clogging in evaporative emission system hose F.

(1)Remove the rear splash shield Service and Repair).





(2)Use a hand vacuum pump to check the hose F.

Q. Is the hose in good condition?

YES Go to Step 13.

NO Replace the damaged hose, and reinstall the rear splash shield Service and Repair). Then go to Step 17.

STEP 13. Check for clogging in evaporative emission hoses G.





(1)Use a hand vacuum pump to test each hose G.

Q. Are the hoses in good condition?

YES Go to Step 14.

NO Replace any damaged hose. Then go to Step 17.

STEP 14. Check the evaporative emission canister for leaks and clogging.





(1)Disconnect hoses D, E and F from the evaporative emission canister side, and connect a hand vacuum pump to the evaporative emission canister instead of hose D, and plug the other nipples.





(2)Connect a hand vacuum pump to the evaporative emission canister and plug the other nipples.
(3)Apply a pressure on the hand vacuum pump, and confirm that air is maintained.
(4)When the plugs are removed, check for air leakage.
(5)Disconnect the hand vacuum pump, and connect hoses D, E and F to the canister.

Q. Is the evaporative emission canister in good condition?

YES Go to Step 15.

NO Replace the evaporative emission canister Service and Repair). Then go to Step 17
.

STEP 15. Check for clogging in evaporative emission hose H.

(1)Remove the fuel tank assembly Removal and Replacement).





(2)Use the hand vacuum pump to check the hose H.

Q. Is the hose in good condition?

YES Reinstall the fuel tank assembly Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 16.

NO Replace any damaged hose and reinstall the fuel tank assembly Removal and Replacement). Then go to Step 17.

STEP 16. Using scan tool MB991958, check the evaporative emission system monitor test.





CAUTION:

- To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- During this test, the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] will automatically increase the engine speed to 1,600 r/min or greater. Check that the transaxle is set to "neutral"[ M/T] or "P"[ A/T] position.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Erase the DTCs using scan tool MB991958.
(4)Check that the fuel cap is securely closed (Tighten until three clicks are heard).
(5)Start the engine.
(6)Select "System Test."
(7)Select "Evap Leak Mon."
(8)During the test, keep the accelerator pedal at the idle position.
(9)Keep the engine speed and engine load within the specified range. When the monitor test starts, the "In Progress" item on scan tool MB991958 will change from "NO" to "YES."
(10)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

Q. Is "Evap Leak Mon. Completed. Test Failed and DTCs Set" displayed on scan tool MB991958?

YES Replace the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T].
When the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Then go to Step 17.

NO ["Evap Leak Mon. Completed. Test Passed" is displayed on scan tool MB991958.] : The evaporative emission system is working properly at this time. Go to Step 17
.

NO ["Evap Leak Mon. Discontinued. Retest again from the first" is displayed on scan tool MB991958.] : The EVAP monitor has been interrupted during the test. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position once, and repeat the monitoring from Step 16.

STEP 17. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Confirm the repair by performing the appropriate drive cycle (Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 5 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes).

(2)Read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0455 set?

YES Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.