Inspection Procedure 13
Inspection Procedure 13: Lock switch (liftgate) does not work.CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
Lock Switch (Liftgate) Circuit (Part 1):
Lock Switch (Liftgate) Circuit (Part 2):
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of the outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate)
- Malfunction of the lock switch (liftgate)
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q : Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-31 and lock switch (liftgate) connector F-34 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q : Are KOS-ECU connector C-31 and lock switch (liftgate) connector F-34 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Check that the lock switch (liftgate) works normally.
STEP 3. Lock switch (liftgate) check
1. Remove the liftgate lock release handle.
2. Check continuity when the lock switch (liftgate) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.
Q : Is the lock switch (liftgate) normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the liftgate lock release handle. Check that the lock switch (liftgate) works normally.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 22) and lock switch (liftgate) connector F-34 (terminal No. 2), and lock switch (liftgate) connector F-34 (terminal No. 1) and ground.
- Check the signal and ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-36, D-15, F-30 and F-31 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-36, D-15, F-30 and F-31 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s).
Q : Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 22) and lock switch (liftgate) connector F-34 (terminal No. 2), and lock switch (liftgate) connector F-34 (terminal No. 1) and ground in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the lock switch (liftgate) works normally.
STEP 5. KOS communication test
Using scan tool (M.U.T-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) is normal.
Q : Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No. B240C. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
STEP 6. Check of the troubles
Operate the lock switch (liftgate) to check that the door can be locked.
Q : Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. ID Codes Registration Judgement Table