FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C2204

DTC C2204 Internal abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor











CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to Diagnostic trouble code diagnosis Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions).
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
^ When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.


OPERATION
ABS-ECU monitors if the output of G and yaw rate sensor is normal or not.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if any malfunction below is found:
^ When abnormality is detected by the self-diagnosis of the lateral G and yaw rate
^ When the output value of the lateral G and yaw rate is not within the standard value range

NOTE: This DTC may be set when G and yaw rate sensor is put on the turntable turning at high speed.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Wiring harness or connector failure for the special CAN bus lines between ASC-ECU and the G and yaw rate sensor
^ Improper installation of the G and yaw rate sensor
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
^ ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to Diagnosis - CAN Bus Diagnostic Table CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTC U0125 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the DTC (Refer to U0125). Then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C2204 set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following service data under curb weight condition or one occupant (driver) only in the vehicle, on a flat road.(Refer to Scan Tool Testing and Procedures)

^ Item 08: Lateral G-sensor
^ Item 09: G-sensor
^ Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
^ Item 73: Lateral G sensor offset
^ Item 97: Yaw rate sensor offset
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Turn the ignition switch to the ON from OFF position. Then go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly and then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Connector check: A-51 ASC-ECU connector, C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair the connector, and then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Wiring harness check between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 18 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2 as well as between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3
^ Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the G and yaw rate sensor and then go to Step 8.
NO: Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2204 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU), and then go to Step 9.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2204 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.