C2003
DTC C2003: Control parameter not implementCAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to Diagnostic trouble code diagnosis Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions).
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ If DTC C2003 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reliable.
^ Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
^ When DTC C2003 is set in ASC-ECU, the DTC may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When the DTC is set in ETACS-ECU, carry out the diagnosis of the DTC for ETACS-ECU first.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in the ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
When received unset coding data from the ETACS-ECU, this DTC is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
^ Engine ECU malfunction
^ ETACS-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ ASC-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
^ ETACS-ECU or ASC-ECU installation error
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU coding data
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to Diagnosis - CAN Bus Diagnostic Table CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C2003 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the other system DTC
Use scan tool to check whether any coding-related diagnostic trouble code is set by ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnostic trouble code (Refer to ETACS-ECU, Check chart for diagnostic trouble codes Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions). Then go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check part number of ASC-ECU
Check the part number of ASC-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Vehicle line
OK: LANCER
Transmission
OK (M/T): 5MT
OK (CVT): CVT
OK (TC-SST): TC-SST
Engine type
OK (2.4L engine): 2.4L D4 MPI VVT
OK (2.0L Non-Turbo engine): 2.0L D4 MPI VVT
OK (2.0L Turbo engine): 2.0L D4 VVT T/C
Engine power
OK: Normal
Chassis type for A.S.C.
OK (2.4L engine, 2.0L Non-Turbo engine): Type 4
OK (2.0L Turbo engine): Type 6
Final drive
OK (2.4L engine, 2.0L Non-Turbo engine): Front Drive
OK (2.0L Turbo engine): AWD FF Base
Transfer
OK (2.4L engine, 2.0L Non-Turbo engine): 2WD
OK (2.0L Turbo engine): ACD
SAS
OK: Present
4WD/AWD
OK: Not present
TCM
OK (M/T): Not present
OK (CVT, TC-SST): Present
ACDAYC
OK (2.4L engine, 2.0L Non-Turbo engine): Not present
OK (2.0L Turbo engine): Present
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU.
STEP 6. Check part number of ETACS-ECU
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2003 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 8.
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2003 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.