C1290
DTC C1290 CAN time-out errorCAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to Diagnostic trouble code diagnosis Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions).
^ If the DTC C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reliable.
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
^ When the DTC C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, the DTC for another system may also be set. When the DTC for another system is set, carry out diagnosis for that system first.
OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS, ASC, and TCL from the engine control module (ECM), TCM or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and the steering wheel sensor via the CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS, ASC, and TCL from the engine control module (ECM), TCM or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor via CAN bus lines. This DTC is stored when ASC-ECU cannot receive the signals necessary for the operations of ABS, ASC, and TCL from the engine control module (ECM), TCM or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Engine control module (ECM) malfunction
^ TCM or TC-SST-ECU malfunction
^ AWC-ECU malfunction
^ Steering wheel sensor malfunction
^ Malfunction of the CAN bus
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
^ ETACS-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to Diagnosis - CAN Bus Diagnostic Table CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTCs U0100, U0101, U0126, and U0141 are set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC (Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions). Then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, other system check the DTC.
Using scan tool, check if the DTCs are set from the engine control module (ECM), TCM or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor or not.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot the relevant DTC, and then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Vehicle line
OK: LANCER
Transmission
OK (M/T): 5MT
OK (CVT): CVT
OK (TC-SST): TC-SST
Engine type
OK (2.4L engine): 2.4L D4 MPI VVT
OK (2.0L Non-Turbo engine): 2.0L D4 MPI VVT
OK (2.0L Turbo engine): 2.0L D4 VVT T/C
Engine power
OK: Normal
Chassis type for A.S.C.
OK (2.4L engine, 2.0L Non-Turbo engine): Type 4
OK (2.0L Turbo engine): Type 6
Final drive
OK (2.4L engine, 2.0L Non-Turbo engine): Front Drive
OK (2.0L Turbo engine): AWD FF Base
Transfer
OK (2.4L engine, 2.0L Non-Turbo engine): 2WD
OK (2.0L Turbo engine): ACD
SAS
OK: Present
4WD/AWD
OK: Not present
TCM
OK (M/T): Not present
OK (CVT, TC-SST): Present
ACDAYC
OK (2.4L engine, 2.0L Non-Turbo engine): Not present
OK (2.0L Turbo engine): Present
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C1290 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 6.
NO: If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or wiring harness is suspected.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C1290 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.