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Inspection Procedure 3

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Relevant Power Window(s) does not work by means of the Front and Rear Passenger's Power Window Sub Switches.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.


Power window (Front Passenger's Side) Circuit:




Power window (Rear Door) Circuit (Part 1):




Power window (Rear Door) Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power window motors raise and lower the door windows when the front passenger's or rear passenger's sub switch is moved to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
A power window sub switch or power window motor may be defective. Or, the power window lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch in the driver's door) may remain pressed in the "LOCK" position.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch may be defective
- The front power window sub switch may be defective
- The rear power window sub switches may be defective
- The front power window motor (RH) may be defective
- The rear power window motors may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check the power window lock switch.

Q: Is the power window lock switch in the "UNLOCK" position?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Operate the power window lock switch to the "UNLOCK" position. When the power window sub switch is operated, the power windows should raise and lower normally.

STEP 2. Check power window main switch connector E-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window main switch connector E-15 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub switch is operated, the power windows should raise and lower normally.

STEP 3. Determine a trouble spot.

Q: Which power window does not work?
Front passenger's door : Go to Step 4.
Rear left door : Go to Step 13.
Rear right door : Go to Step 22.

STEP 4. Check front power window sub switch connector E-09 and front power window motor (RH) connector E-10 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are front power window sub switch connector E-09 and front power window motor (RH) connector E-10 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 5. Check the front power window sub switch for continuity.

1. Remove the front power window sub switch. Refer to Door Glass and Regulator.










2. Check continuity when the front power window sub switch is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

Q: Is the front power window sub switch normal?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Replace the front power window sub switch. When the front power window sub switch is operated, the front power window should raise and lower normally.

STEP 6. Check the front power window motor (RH).

1. Remove the front power window regulator (RH). Refer to Door Glass and Regulator.










2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.

Q: Is the front power window motor (RH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Replace the front power window regulator (RH). When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 7. Check the battery power supply circuit to the front power window sub switch. Measure the voltage at front power window sub switch connector E-09.

1. Disconnect front power window sub switch connector E-09 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 8) and front power window sub switch connector E-09 (terminal No. 6).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-116. If intermediate connector C-116 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 8) and front power window sub switch connector E-09 (terminal No. 6) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub switch is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the front power window sub switch. Measure the resistance at front power window sub switch connector E-09.

1. Disconnect front power window sub switch connector E-09 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 1, 3) and front power window sub switch connector E-09 (terminals Nos. 8, 5).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-116 and C-128. If intermediate connector C-116 or C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 1, 3) and front power window sub switch connector E-09 (terminals Nos. 8, 5) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-09 (terminals Nos. 4, 7) and front power window motor (RH) connector E-10 (terminals Nos. 1, 4).

Q: Is the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-09 (terminals Nos. 4, 7) and front power window motor (RH) connector E-10 (terminals Nos. 1, 4) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 13. Check rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24 and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24 and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-25 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 14. Check the rear power window sub switch (LH) for continuity.

1. Remove the rear power window sub switch (LH). Refer to Door Glass and Regulator.










2. Check continuity when the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

Q: Is the rear power window sub switch (LH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Replace the rear power window sub switch (LH). When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 15. Check the rear power window motor (LH).

1. Remove the rear power window regulator (LH). Refer to Door Glass and Regulator.










2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.

Q: Is the rear power window motor (LH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Replace the rear power window regulator (LH). When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 16. Check the battery power supply circuit to the rear power window sub switch (LH). Measure the voltage at rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24.

1. Disconnect rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Go to Step 17.

STEP 17. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 18. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 12) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24 (terminal No. 6).

NOTE: Also check joint connector (5) D-27, intermediate connector D-24. If joint connector (5) D-27, intermediate connector D-24 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 12) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24 (terminal No. 6) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 19. Check the ground circuit to the rear power window sub switch (LH). Measure the resistance at rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24.

1. Disconnect rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 21.

NO: Go to Step 20.

STEP 20. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 18, 19) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24 (terminals Nos. 5, 8).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-42, C-128 and D-24. If intermediate connectors C-42, C-128 or D-24 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 18, 19) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24 (terminals Nos. 5, 8) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24 (terminals Nos. 4, 7) and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-25 (terminals Nos. 4, 1).

Q: Is the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-24 (terminals Nos. 4, 7) and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-25 (terminals Nos. 4, 1) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 22. Check rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21 and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21 and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-20 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 23.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 23. Check the rear power window sub switch (RH) for continuity.

1. Remove the rear power window sub switch (RH). Refer to Door Glass and Regulator.










2. Check continuity when the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

Q: Is the rear power window sub switch (RH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 24.

NO: Replace the rear power window sub switch (RH). When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 24. Check the rear power window motor (RH).

1. Remove the rear power window regulator (RH). Refer to Door Glass and Regulator.










2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.

Q: Is the rear power window motor (RH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 25.

NO: Replace the rear power window regulator (RH). When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 25. Check the battery power supply circuit to the rear power window sub switch (RH). Measure the voltage at rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21.

1. Disconnect rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 28.

NO: Go to Step 26.

STEP 26. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 27.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 27. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 12) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21 (terminal No. 6).

NOTE: Also check joint connector (5) D-27, intermediate connector D-01. If joint connector (5) D-27, intermediate connector D-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 12) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21 (terminal No. 6) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 28. Check the ground circuit to the rear power window sub switch (RH). Measure the resistance at rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21.

1. Disconnect rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 30.

NO: Go to Step 29.

STEP 29. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 15, 17) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21 (terminals Nos. 5, 8).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-23, C-128 and D-01. If intermediate connectors C-23, C-128 or D-01 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals 15, 17) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21 (terminals 5, 8) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 30. Check the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21 (terminals Nos. 4, 7) and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-20 (terminals Nos. 4, 1).

Q: Is the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-21 (terminals Nos. 4, 7) and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-20 (terminals Nos. 4, 1) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.