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Inspection Procedure 5: The Shift Lever Does Not Operate

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: The shift lever does not operate.











COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The transaxle control cable, shift lever assembly, or transaxle assembly may have a problem.

NOTE: Before performing this diagnosis, check that the stoplight illuminates when the brake pedal is depressed.

If the stoplight does not illuminate, check that the following items are normal. Then perform this diagnosis.
^ Open circuit or short to ground (including blown fuse) in stoplight switch system (power supply circuit)
^ Stoplight switch system (output circuit) is shorted to ground.
^ Improper installation of stoplight switch
^ Malfunction of stoplight switch

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of the transaxle control cable
^ Malfunction of the shift lever assembly
^ Malfunction of the transaxle assembly

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool data list.
Item No.5: Brake SW (Data List Reference Table)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Shift lever-ECU connector check: C-35
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the defective connector.

STEP 3. Measure the voltage at C-35 shift lever-ECU connector.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.4 and ground at the wiring harness side.
^ OK: 1 V or less (brake pedal released)
^ OK: System voltage (brake pedal depressed)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Inspection of the stop light switch connector, intermediate connector: C-48, C-130
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the defective connector.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between C-48 stop light switch connector terminal No.1 and C-35 shift lever-ECU connector terminal No.4.
Check the output line for open or short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Retest the system.
Q: Does a malfunction take place again?
YES: Replace the shift lever assembly.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.

STEP 7. Key interlock mechanism check
Key Interlock Mechanism Check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Adjust the key interlock mechanism. (Key Interlock Mechanism Check)

STEP 8. Shift lever operation check
1) Disconnect the connection of the shift lever assembly and the transaxle control cable.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check that the shift lever can be moved to each range when the brake pedal is depressed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Replace the shift lever assembly.

STEP 9. Transaxle control cable check
1) Connect the connection of the shift lever assembly and the transaxle control cable.
2) Disconnect the connection of the transaxle assembly and the transaxle control cable.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check that the shift lever can be moved to each range when the brake pedal is depressed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the TC-SST assembly.
NO: Check the transaxle control cable for installation condition, and repair or replace if necessary.