P2101
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Magneto MalfunctionThrottle Actuator Control Motor Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Controls the current that is applied from ECM (terminals No. 15, No. 16) to the throttle actuator control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- ECM check whether the throttle actuator control motor magneto has failed.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Throttle actuator control motor intelligent power device detects shorted-high/low and overheat of itself.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
- Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
Judgement Criterion
- The coil current of the throttle actuator control motor is 8 ampere or more for 0.3 second.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- Throttle opening degree position is in default position.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Throttle actuator control motor failed.
- Shorted throttle actuator control motor circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-11 at throttle actuator control motor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
1. Disconnect the connector B-11.
2. Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3 - 80 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle actuator control motor connector B-11 (terminal No. 1)and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 15).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle actuator control motor connector B-11 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 16).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2101 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Then go to Step 7.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2101 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.