P0247
DTC P0247: Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid 2 CircuitTurbocharger Wastegate Solenoid 2 Circuit (Part 1):
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid 2 Circuit (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2).
- The ECM controls ground the turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 by turning the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To judge if there is open circuit in the turbo-charger wastegate solenoid 2 drive circuit, the ECM measures the surge voltage of the turbo-charger wastegate solenoid 2 coil.
- The ECM drives the turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2. After the solenoid is turned off, the ECM will check if the solenoid coil produces a surge voltage of 2 volts or more.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
If a surge current is not generated in the coil after the turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 has been actuated, an open circuit is determined to have occurred.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- Engine is being cranked.
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
Judgement Criteria
- The turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not detected for 0.2 second.
- The ECM monitors for this condition once during the drive cycle.
Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
- ON duty cycle of the turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 is between 10 and 90 percent.
- 1 second or more has elapsed after the above mentioned conditions have been met.
Judgement Criterion
- The turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not detected for 1 second after the turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 is turned off.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- None
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD- II Drive Cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 failed.
- Open or shorted turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 20: Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 20, Turbocharger wastegate solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-08 at the turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Check the turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2.
1. Disconnect the turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 connector A-08.
2. Measure the resistance between turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 29 - 35 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 29 and 35 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 harness side connector A-08.
1. Disconnect the connector A-08 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness connector A-34X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-34X (terminal No. 2) and turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 connector A-08 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-09 at the ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-09 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 53 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-34X (terminal No. 2) and turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 connector A-08 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between turbocharger wastegate solenoid 2 connector A-08 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 53).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD- II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0247 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.