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P0132

DTC P0132: Heated Oxygen Sensor (Front) Circuit High Voltage


Heated Oxygen Sensor (Front) Circuit (Part 1):




Heated Oxygen Sensor (Front) Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 38) from the output terminal (terminal No. 3) of the heated oxygen sensor (front).
- Terminal No. 4 of the heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 39).
- The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to terminal No. 4 of the heated oxygen sensor (front).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage, and inputs the resulting signals to the ECM.
- When the heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor.
- The ECM checks for the heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage is over specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) heater monitor
- Misfire monitor
- Fuel system monitor
- Heated oxygen sensor (rear) feedback control system monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Accelerator pedal position sensor

DTC SET CONDITION

Logic Flow Chart

Logic Flow Chart:






Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.

Judgement Criterion
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for 2 seconds.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- None

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to DIAGNOSIS Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD- II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Short circuit in heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Connector damage.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-34 at heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector C-34 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 38).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Then go to Step 3.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Then go to Step 3.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD- II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0132 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.