P0013
DTC P0013: Exhaust Engine Oil Control Valve CircuitExhaust Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit (Part 1):
Exhaust Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The exhaust engine oil control valve power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2).
- The ECM controls ground exhaust engine oil control valve by turning the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The exhaust engine oil control valve change the phase angle to operate the MIVEC system in the advance or retard side in accordance with the signals from the ECM.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Exhaust engine oil control valve circuit current is less than specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Camshaft position sensor
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Engine oil control valve
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- Ignition switch is "ON" position.
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
- ON duty cycle of the exhaust engine oil control valve circuit is higher than 20 percent.
Judgement Criterion
- The ECM terminal current of exhaust engine oil control valve circuit is less than 0.1 ampere for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions
- Ignition switch is "ON" position
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
Judgement Criterion
- The ECM terminal current of exhaust engine oil control valve circuit is higher than 2.9 amperes for 0.1 second.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- V.V.T.phase angle (exhaust) becomes most advanced angle.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20. OBD- II Drive Cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Exhaust engine oil control valve failed.
- Open or shorted exhaust engine oil control valve circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB992110:Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-01 at the exhaust engine oil control valve for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 2. Check the exhaust engine oil control valve.
1. Disconnect the exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-01.
2. Measure the resistance between exhaust engine oil control valve side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 6.9 - 7.9 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 6.9 and 7.9 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the exhaust engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at exhaust engine oil control valve harness side connector B-01.
1. Disconnect the connector B-01 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector A-34X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Check harness connector A-39 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-09 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 17 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair harness wire between exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-01 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 17) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-34X (terminal No. 2) and exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-01 (terminal No. 2).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-39. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-01 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 17).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check the trouble symptoms.
1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20. OBD- II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0013 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Then go to Step 10.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20. OBD- II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0013 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.