B2413
DTC B2413: STL Unit Power VoltageCAUTION:
- If DTC B2413 is set in the steering lock unit, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reliable.
- Whenever the steering lock unit (integrated in the key reminder switch) is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Key Reminder Switch And KOS-ECU Circuit:
DTC SET CONDITION
If KOS-ECU detects an abnormality in power supply of the steering lock unit, KOS-ECU sets DTC B2413.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If an abnormality in power supply of the steering lock unit is detected when power supply of it is turned on, KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the steering lock unit (integrated into the key reminder switch)
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Check key reminder switch connector C-211 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is type key reminder switch connector C-211 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check the power supply circuit to the key reminder switch. Measure the voltage at C-211 key reminder switch connector.
NOTE: Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition push switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between the key reminder switch connector terminal No.9 and ground.
OK: 5 ± 0.5 V
Q: Is the measured voltage 5 ± 0.5 volts?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Check the KOS-ECU connector C-05 and the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.5) and the key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No.9), and repair them if necessary. If it is normal, replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. ID Codes Registration Judgement Table
STEP 4. Check KOS-ECU connector C-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the KOS-ECU connector C-05 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between the C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal Nos. 11) and the ground for short circuit.
1. Disconnect C-211 key reminder switch connector, and check the wiring harness.
2. Check the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No.11) and ground
OK: No Continuity
Q: Is the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No.11) and the ground in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO (key reminder switch connector C-211 terminal No.9 - ground.) : Repair the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No.11) and the ground.
STEP 6. Replace the key reminder switch, and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
NO : The procedure is complete.