Inspection Procedure 9
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 9: Fuel Gauge does not work (other meters work).Fuel Gauge Circuit (Part 1):
Fuel Gauge Circuit (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ignition switch (IG1) circuit is the power supply for the fuel gauge.
- When the float in the fuel level sensor moves, the circuit resistance will change.
- The fuel gauge needle is moved by a change in the circuit current.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If only the fuel gauge does not operate, the fuel pump module, the fuel level sensor (sub), the combination meter, wiring harness or connector(s) may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the powertrain control module
- Malfunction of the fuel level sensor (sub)
- Malfunction of the fuel pump module
- Malfunction of the combination meter
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode.
- Item 8C: Fuel Gauge: 0%
- Fuel gauge shows 0%
- Item 8D: Fuel Gauge: 50%
- Fuel gauge shows 50%
- Item 8E: Fuel Gauge: 100%
- Fuel gauge shows 100%
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the combination meter.
STEP 2. Check fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 and fuel pump module connector D-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 and fuel pump module connector D-18 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). The combination meter work normally.
STEP 3. Check the fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel pump module.
Check to see if the fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel pump module is normal. Fuel Level Sensor Check
Q: Is the fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel pump module normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the fuel level sensor or fuel pump module. Verify that the combination meter work normally.
STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the fuel pump module. Measure the resistance at fuel pump module connector D-18.
1. Disconnect fuel pump module connector D-18 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump module connector D-18 (terminal 1) and ground.
- Check the ground wire for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel pump module connector D-18 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?
YES : An intermittent malfunction is suspected.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the combination meter work normally.
STEP 6. Check combination meter connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-101 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that the combination meter work normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 13) and fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 (terminal 2).
- Check the signal line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-28 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-28 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s).
Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 13) and fuel level sensor connector D-17 (terminal 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that combination meter work normally.
STEP 8. Check powertrain control module connector B-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-20 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that the combination meter work normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 (terminal 1) and fuel pump module connector D-18 (terminal 2), and between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 (terminal 1) and powertrain control module connector B-20 (terminal 24).
- Check the signal lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-25 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-25 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s).
Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 (terminal 1) and fuel pump module connector D-18 (terminal 2), and between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 (terminal 1) and powertrain control module connector B-20 (terminal 24) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that combination meter work normally.
STEP 10. Retest the system.
Check to see that the fuel gauge operates normally.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : An intermittent malfunction is suspected.
NO : Replace the combination meter.