Inspection Procedure 6
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: The "--" is shown on the driving information display, or the display is not normal.INSPECTION PROCEDURE 7: The "--" is shown on the environmental data display, or the display is not normal.
CAUTION: Before replacing the multi-center display, ensure that the power supply circuit and the ground circuit are normal. (Check that the voltage is 10 V or more.)
Part 1:
Part 2:
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Even after driving is continued for a while, if the driving information display or environmental data display shows "--" or the display is not normal, the CAN information is not received because the IG1 circuit of the multi-center display may have a problem, or the multi-center display itself may have a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The multi-center display may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Perform "SIGNAL CHECK" in the service mode.
1. Display the SIGNAL CHECK screen. Without Scan Tool
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if "ON" is shown in the field of Key position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART, Symptom Chart and then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor" How to Connect SWS Monitor
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 3. Check multi-center display connector C-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is multi-center display connector C-32 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the multi-center display. Measure the voltage at multi-center display connector C-32.
1. Disconnect multi-center display connector C-32 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 36 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between multi-center display connector C-32 (terminal 36) and ignition switch (IG1).
- Check the wiring harness for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211, C-215 and joint connector C-03 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211, C-215 and joint connector C-03 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s).
Q: Is the wiring harness between multi-center display C-32 (terminal 36) and ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the power supply circuit of multi-center display is normal.
STEP 6. Check the trouble symptom.
Drive for a while, and check if the driving information display and environmental data display shows information correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the multi-center display.