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P0463

DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input


Fuel Level Sensor Circuit (Part 1):




Fuel Level Sensor Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The fuel level sensor output signal is input in PCM (terminal No. 24).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The fuel level sensor converts the rest of the fuel to a voltage.
- The combination meter sends the data regarding the rest of the fuel to the PCM.
- The PCM checks whether this data is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
An open circuit is detected while monitoring the intake air temperature sensor output.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart


Logic Flow Chart:






Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5 volts.
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine staring sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion
- Fuel level sensor resistance has continued to be 186 ohms or more for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 25. OBD - II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Fuel level sensor failed.
- Open or shorted fuel level sensor circuit, or connector damage.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check fuel gauge.

Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Combination Meters Assembly - Symptom Chart. Symptom Chart

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-20 at PCM and harness connector D-18 at fuel level sensor (main) for damage.










Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace them. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Check the continuity at fuel level sensor (main) harness side connector D-18.







1. Disconnect the connector D-18 and measure at the harness side.







2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair harness wire between fuel level sensor (main) connector D-18 (terminal No. 1) and ground because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check for open circuit or harness damage between PCM connector B-20 (terminal No. 24) and fuel level sensor (main) connector D-18 (terminal No. 2).










NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-25. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Then go to Step 6.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 25. OBD - II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0463 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 6.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 25. OBD - II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0463 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.