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P2252

DTC P2252: Heated Oxygen Sensor Offset Circuit Low Voltage


Heated Oxygen Sensor Offset Circuit Low Voltage (Part 1):




Heated Oxygen Sensor Offset Circuit Low Voltage (Part 2):






HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OFFSET CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC P0131 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage. P0131
Refer to DTC P0137 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage. P0137
Refer to DTC P0151 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage. P0151
Refer to DTC P0157 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage. P0157

CIRCUIT OPERATION
Refer to DTC P0131 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage. P0131
Refer to DTC P0137 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage. P0137
Refer to DTC P0151 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage. P0151
Refer to DTC P0157 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage. P0157

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to the heated oxygen sensor.
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] checks for heated oxygen sensor offset voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is under specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITION

Logic Flow Chart


Logic Flow Chart:






Check Condition
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage has continued to be 0.4 volt or lower for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnosis Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Shorted cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) circuit or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) circuit or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit or connector damage.
- ECM failed. [M/T]
- PCM failed. [A/T]

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

- MB991316: Test Harness
- MD998464: Test Harness

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-36 at cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.







Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-37 at cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.







Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-35 at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.







Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-34 at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.







Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 5. Check the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).







1. Disconnect the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 and connect test harness special tool MB991316 to the connector on the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.
3. Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 2,000 r/min.







4. Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V

CAUTION:
- Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor.
- Be careful the heater can be damaged if a voltage beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.


NOTE: If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400 °C (752 °F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air/ fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No. 1 and the terminal No. 2 of the heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check again.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Replace the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 22.

STEP 6. Check the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front).







1. Disconnect the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-35 and connect test harness special tool MB991316 to the connector on the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80 °C (176 °C) or higher.
3. Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 2,000 r/min.







4. Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V

CAUTION:
- Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor.
- Be careful the heater can be damaged if a voltage beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.


NOTE: If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400 °C (752 °F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air/ fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No. 1 and the terminal No. 2 of the heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check again.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Replace the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 22.

STEP 7. Check the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear).







1. Disconnect the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-37 and connect test harness special tool MD998464 to the connector on the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.
3. Drive at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more for 10 minutes.







4. Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
5. Measure the output voltage of heated oxygen sensor under the following driving.
- Transaxle: 2nd speed
- Drive with wide open throttle
- Engine: 3,500 r/min or more

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V

NOTE:
- If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400 °C (752 °F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air-fuel ratio.
- When the vehicle is driven with high loads, the temperature of the sensing area of the heated oxygen sensor is sufficiently high. Thus, it is not necessary to apply the voltage to the heater.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Replace the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to Step 22.

STEP 8. Check the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear).







1. Disconnect the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-34 and connect test harness special tool MD998464 to the connector on the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.
3. Drive at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more for 10 minutes.







4. Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
5. Measure the output voltage of heated oxygen sensor under the following driving.
- Transaxle: 2nd speed
- Drive with wide open throttle
- Engine: 3,500 r/min or more

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V

NOTE:
- If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400 °C (752 °F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air-fuel ratio.
- When the vehicle is driven with high loads, the temperature of the sensing area of the heated oxygen sensor is sufficiently high. Thus, it is not necessary to apply the voltage to the heater.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Replace the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to Step 22.

STEP 9. Measure the sensor offset voltage at cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) harness side connector B-36.







1. Disconnect the connector B-36 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.







Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 11. Check for short circuit to ground between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 (terminal No. 4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 92).










Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 21.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 12. Measure the sensor offset voltage at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) harness side connector B-35.







1. Disconnect the connector B-35 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES : Go to Step 15.

NO : Go to Step 13.

STEP 13. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.







Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 14.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 14. Check for short circuit to ground between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-35 (terminal No. 4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 91).










Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 21.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 15. Measure the sensor offset voltage at cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) harness side connector B-37.







1. Disconnect the connector B-37 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES : Go to Step 18.

NO : Go to Step 16.

STEP 16. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.







Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 17.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 17. Check for short circuit to ground between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-37 (terminal No. 4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 97).










Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 21.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 18. Measure the sensor offset voltage at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) harness side connector B-34.







1. Disconnect the connector B-34 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES : Go to Step 21.

NO : Go to Step 19.

STEP 19. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.







Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 20.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 20. Check for short circuit to ground between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-34 (terminal No. 4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 96).










Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 21.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 21. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2252 set?

YES : Replace the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] (Refer to, Removal and Installation). Then go to Step 22.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

STEP 22. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2252 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.