P0461
DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Main) Circuit Range/PerformanceFuel Level Sensor Circuit (Part 1):
Fuel Level Sensor Circuit (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The fuel level sensor (main) output voltage is input in ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] (terminal No. 24).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- Branch the output voltage from the fuel level sensor circuit, and input it into ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T].
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] detects the amount of fuel left in the fuel tank with this signal, and also controls the fuel level warning light.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if change of fuel level sensor output voltage is small when sum of fuel injection is large.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Condition, Judgement Criterion
- When the fuel consumption calculated from the operation time of the injector amounts to 30 liters (7.9 gal), the diversity of the amount of fuel in tank calculated from the fuel level sensor is 2 liters (0.5 gal) or less.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Fuel pump module or fuel level sensor failed.
- Harness damage or connector damage in fuel level sensor circuit.
- ECM failed. [M/T]
- PCM failed. [A/T]
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2066 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check fuel gauge.
Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to Combination Meters Assembly - Symptom Chart. Symptom Chart
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.
Q: Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO : Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check harness connector D-19 at fuel level sensor (main) and harness connector B-19 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check for harness damage between fuel level sensor (main) connector D-19 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-19 (terminal No. 24).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-26. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check the fuel pump module.
Check to see if the fuel pump module is normal. Refer to On-Vehicle Service - Fuel Level Sensor Check. Fuel Level Sensor Check
Q: Is the fuel pump module normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the fuel pump module. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.
Q: Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO : Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.
Q: Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?
YES : The inspection is complete.
NO : Retry the troubleshooting.