Inspection Procedure 6: ABS Warning Light Stays on After the Engine Is Started
Inspection Procedure 6: ABS Warning Light Stays ON after the Engine is Started.CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
OPERATION
^ ASC-ECU sends the illumination request signal of the ABS warning light to the combination meter through ETACS-ECU via CAN communication.
^ ASC-ECU illuminates the ABS warning light via ETACS-ECU for approximately 3 seconds for valve check with the ignition switch turned to the ON position.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
This may be caused by faults in the CAN bus line, ETACS-ECU, combination meter or ASC-ECU.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
^ Combination meter malfunction
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ Control stop due to the low voltage
NOTE: Due to the abnormality in the supply voltage, the DTC may not be set even when the ABS warning light is illuminated.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III DTC
Use scan tool to check the DTC for the ASC system.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Carry out the diagnosis for the DTC.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Actuator test of combination meter
Perform the following actuator test by the combination meter system, and check if the ABS warning light illuminates normally.
^ Item No.07: Indicator 1
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the combination meter. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check the ASC-ECU power supply circuit system.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Diagnose the power supply circuit of the ASC-ECU.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III other system DTC
Using scan tool, check that DTC U0141 is not set by the combination meter system.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Diagnose the combination meter. Then go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. M.U.T.-III other system DTC
Using scan tool, check that DTC U0121 is not set by the ETACS system.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Perform troubleshooting on ETACS-ECU. Then go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Retest the system.
Q: Does the ABS warning light turn ON and OFF normally?
YES: Intermittent malfunction.
NO: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU), and then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Retest the system.
Q: Does the ABS warning light turn ON and OFF normally?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.