FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1886

DTC P1886: Shift fork 2 jump out

CAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the movement of the shift fork 2 is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The movement of the shift fork 2 is determined to be abnormal.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence) [Functional check - 5th gear]





DTC SET CONDITIONS [FUNCTIONAL CHECK - 5TH GEAR]

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
^ Engine speed: 650 r/min or more.
^ Time since above engine condition: 1.5 second or more.
^ Shift fork 2 current gear: 5th gear.

Judgement Criteria
^ Shift fork position: 6 mm (0.24 inch) or less, and input shaft 1 (odd) speed: 500 r/min or more, or synchro (5th gear) slip speed: 80 r/min or more. (400 millisecond)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN [FUNCTIONAL CHECK - 5TH GEAR]
The status with the shift fork position 6 mm (0.24 inch) or more and with the input shaft 1 (odd) speed 500 r/min or less, or with the synchro (5th gear) slip speed 80 r/min or less continues for 400 milliseconds.

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence) [Functional check - 3rd gear]





DTC SET CONDITIONS [FUNCTIONAL CHECK - 3RD GEAR]

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
^ Engine speed: 650 r/min or more.
^ Time since above engine condition: 1.5 second or more.
^ Shift fork 2 current gear: 3rd gear.

Judgement Criteria
^ Shift fork position: - 6 mm (- 0.24 inch) or less, and input shaft 1 (odd) speed: 500 r/min or more, or synchro (3rd gear) slip speed: 80 r/min or more. (400 millisecond)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN [FUNCTIONAL CHECK 3RD GEAR]
The status with the shift fork position - 6 mm (- 0.24 inch) or more and with the input shaft 1 (odd) speed 500 r/min or less, or with the synchro (3rd gear) slip speed 80 r/min or less continues for 400 milliseconds.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Malfunction of TC-SST shift fork

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC No. P1886 set?
YES: Replace the TC-SST assembly.
NO: Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)