FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C2003

DTC C2003: Control parameter not implement

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ If DTC C2003 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reliable.
^ Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
^ When DTC C2003 is set in ASC-ECU, the DTC may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When the DTC is set in ETACS-ECU, carry out the diagnosis of the DTC for ETACS-ECU first.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.


OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in the ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
When received unset coding data from the ETACS-ECU, this DTC is set.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
^ Engine ECU malfunction
^ ETACS-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ ASC-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
^ ETACS-ECU or ASC-ECU installation error
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU coding data

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q: Is DTC C2003 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system DTC
Use scan tool to check whether the ETACS-ECU-related DTC or engine ECU-related DTC is set or not.

Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check part number of ASC-ECU
Check the part number of ASC-ECU.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Vehicle line
OK: LANCER

Transmission
OK (Vehicles for 5M/T): 5MT
OK (Vehicles for CVT): CVT
OK (Vehicles for TC-SST): TC-SST

Engine type
OK (Vehicles for 2400): D4 V.V.T. 2.4L
OK (Vehicles for 2000-Turbo): D4 V.V.T. 2.0L TC

Engine power
OK: Normal

Chassis type for A.S.C.
OK (Vehicles for 2400): Type 4
OK (Vehicles for 2000-Turbo): Type 6

Final drive
OK (Vehicles for FWD): Front Drive
OK (Vehicles for AWD): AWD FF Base

Transfer
OK (Vehicles for FWD): FWD
OK (Vehicles for AWD): ACD

SAS
OK: Present

AWD
OK: Not present

TCM
OK (Vehicles for 5M/T): Not present
OK (Vehicles for CVT, TC-SST): Present

ACDAYC
OK (Vehicles for FWD): Not present
OK (Vehicles for AWD): Present

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU.

STEP 6. Check part number of ETACS-ECU
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU.

STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC C2003 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 8.
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.

STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC C2003 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.