FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C2002

DTC C2002: Valve calibration not completed

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.


OPERATION
Perform the master cylinder pressure sensor calibration to store the calibrated value in the ASC-ECU. At the same time, the calibrated value of cut valve and inlet valve are stored.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set when the calibrated values for cut valve and inlet valve stored in ASC-ECU are not within the predetermined range.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ Noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q: Is DTC C2002 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC C2002 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.